Table of Contents

EML Payment Solutions Limited Privacy Statement [English]

EU EML Payment Solutions Limited Privacy Statement [English] [German/Deutsch] [Dutch] [Italian] [French] [Portuguese] [Spanish] [Flemish]

EU-US Privacy Shield [English] [German/Deutsch] [Dutch] [Italian] [French] [Portuguese] [Spanish] [Flemish]


EML Payment Solutions Limited Privacy Statement [English]

Dated January 2016

Introduction

EML Payment Solutions Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. We maintain robust physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect personal information in our care. This Privacy Statement applies to the EML website, products and services and governs data collection and usage.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

These principles govern how we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information, as well as how we ensure the quality and security of your personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information includes any information or opinion, about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from their information. This may include your name, address, telephone number or email address.

How do we collect personal information?

EML is a payments processor of reloadable and non-reloadable prepaid card products and services in Australia.

EML main functions and activities it performs as a payments processor include:

  • Card issuing, payment clearing and settlement;
  • Platform Hosting and transaction processing;
  • Application support and development;
  • Program maintenance and reporting;
  • Account management services;
  • Cardholder and Card Program Sponsor customer service; and
  • Fraud and transaction monitoring.

EML rarely has direct contact with the individual cardholder and we may need to collect personal information about you from other people or organisations. This may happen without your direct involvement. For instance, we may collect personal information about you from other organisations, who jointly with us, provide products or services to you.

The circumstances in which EML will collect personal information about you, as the cardholder, includes when:

  • you contact us; or
  • you register or apply for a Card; or

you use a Card for transactions and balance enquiries.

What personal information do we collect?

EML collects and/or tracks the following types of personal information:

  • The personal information you have provided us through our online card activation process including:
    • e-mail address;
    • name;
    • home or work address; and
    • telephone number.
  • There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by EML. This information can include:
    • your IP address;
    • browser type;
    • domain names; and
    • access times.
  • Information we receive from third parties including card program sponsors, credit bureaus and information services and aggregation businesses, regarding verification of identification details.

Throughout the life of your product or service, we may collect and hold additional personal information about you. This could include transaction information or making a record of queries or complaint you make.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The main reason we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is to provide you with products and services.

This includes:

  • checking whether you are eligible for the product or service;
  • providing the product or service; and
  • assisting you with your inquiries or concerns.

We may also collect, use and exchange your information so that we can:

  • establish your identity;
  • manage our risks and help identify and investigate illegal activity, such as fraud;'
  • contact you;
  • comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators;
  • conduct research and training; or
  • provide general statistics regarding use of the EML website.

EML encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to and from EML so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. EML is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the EML website.

Is the information disclosed to third parties?

EML may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • who are service providers, contractors or card program sponsors of EML;
  • to facilitate the operation of the card and the completion and settlement of transactions using the card;
  • for anti-money laundering, counter-terrorism financing, detection of crime, legal compliance and fraud prevention purposes; and
  • when required or allowed by law.

When your personal information is shared with service providers or contractors, it will only be to the extent reasonably necessary for the purpose of the services they are contracted to provide.

When your personal information is shared with program sponsors, it will only be to the extent reasonably necessary for the purpose of performing any necessary cardholder customer support, conducting statistical analysis, improving their product, services and practices.

EML may also disclose Personal Information to other third parties in circumstances where:

  • We must fulfil our legal obligations (for example, disclosure to Australian (and international) enforcement bodies such as the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), the Australian Taxation Office (ATO), the Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre (AUSTRAC), Centrelink or the Courts);
  • It is in the public interest (that is, to protect our interests or where we have a duty to the public to disclose, or where it is necessary in proceedings before a court or tribunal) and where a crime or fraud is committed or is suspected; or
  • It can be reasonably inferred from the circumstances that the Cardholder has consented to their Personal Information being disclosed to a third party.

EML does not use or disclose the Personal Information for any other purpose unless one of the following applies:

  • The individual has consented;
  • The individual would reasonably expect EML to use or disclose the Personal Information for a purpose that is related to the primary purpose; or   
  • Use or disclosure is required under Australian law.

As a matter of course, EML does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

If this position changes, we will only send your personal information outside Australia where, for example:

  • You have requested or consented that we send your Personal Information;
  • We outsource a function or service to an overseas contractor with whom we have a contractual relationship; and
  • It is necessary to investigate or facilitate a transaction on your behalf.

We will not send your personal information outside Australia unless it is authorised by law and we are satisfied that the recipient of the Personal Information has adequate data protection arrangements in place.

EML will continue to keep your personal information as is reasonably necessary, for the purposes mentioned above, after the expiry of the Card.

EML does not collect, use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations.

Your consent is important

EML may require your consent to use and/or disclose your information in particular ways.

We need your consent if we use your information for a purpose that is not related to the purpose for which we collected your information in the first place.

Depending on the circumstances, this consent may be express (for example, you expressly agree to the specific use of your information by ticking a box) or implied by some action you take or do not take (for example your agreement is implied by the fact that you have agreed to your product terms and conditions which contains information about the use of disclosure).

Do we collect personal information electronically?

Each time you visit our website, we collect information about your use of the website, which may include the following:

  • The date and time of visits;
  • Which pages are viewed
  • How users navigate through the site and interact with pages;
  • Location information about users
  • Information about the device used to visit our website; and
  • IP addresses.

This information is obtained through the use of google analytics. The EML website does not use cookies or collect personal information or data.

Security of your Personal Information

EML protects your personal information from unauthorised access, misuse and disclosure.

Our security safeguards include:

Security SafeguardDetails
Physical SecurityWe have protection in our buildings against unauthorised access such as alarms, cameras and 24/7 monitored building access. We maintain physical security, such as locks and security systems over our paper and electronic data stores and premises
Staff educationWe train and remind our staff of their obligation with regard to your information
System securityWhen you transact with us we encrypt data sent from your computer to our systems. Where appropriate, we have firewalls, password protection, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses accessing our systems. When personal information is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. We also limit access by requiring use of passwords.
Destroying data when no longer requiredWhere practical, we keep information only for as long as required (for example, to meet legal requirements or our internal needs).
Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standard (DSS)The PCI Data Security Standard represents a common set of industry tools and measurements to help ensure the safe handling of sensitive information. The standard provides an actionable framework for developing a robust account data security process – including preventing, detecting and reacting to security incidents. We have achieved the highest level of PCI DSS accreditation ensuring our customers are afforded the upmost protection and reliability of our implemented processes, systems and environment.

Protecting your privacy

You can help us to protect your privacy by observing our security requirements and contacting us immediately if your contact details change.

We require you to keep your personal identification number (PIN), passwords and access codes confidential and secure at all times. This means that you should not disclose you PIN, passwords or access codes to any other person. You should contact EML immediately, if you believe that your PIN, passwords or access codes may have been disclosed to another person or if you would like to change your PIN or password.

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to ask us to supply you with any personal information that we hold about you. You must submit your request in writing to the appropriate address as below:

Privacy Officer
EML Payment Solutions Limited
Level 2, 26 Commercial Road
Newstead Brisbane
QLD 4006

We maintain the quality of your personal information by taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You may also update your personal information at any time by contacting EML on 1300 739 889 or emailing support@emerchants.com.au.

How to make a complaint

EML welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. Should you wish to make a complaint about the way in which EML has handled your personal information or if you believe EML has breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us at support@emerchants.com.au or on 1300 739 889.

We will acknowledge your complaint as soon as we can after receipt of your complaint. We will let you know if we need any further information from you to resolve your complaint.

We aim to resolve complaints as quickly as possible. We strive to resolve complaints within five business days but some complaints take longer to resolve. If your complaint is taking longer, we will let you know what is happening and a date by which you can reasonably expect a response.

If you’re not satisfied with our handling of your matter, you can refer your complaint to external dispute resolution.

Under the Privacy Act you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling them at 1300 363 992, online at www.oaic.com.au or writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

Changes to this Statement

From time to time it may be necessary for EML to review and revise our privacy policy to reflect company and client feedback. EML encourages you to periodically review this website to be informed of how EML is protecting your information.


EU EML Payment Solutions Limited Privacy Statement [English]

 

1. Purpose

This policy together with the Cardholder, which was either (I) provided to you when you were issued with your gift card or (II) is available online at the website advised to you when purchasing your gift card, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect about you, or that you provide to us, will be handled by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By accessing our website at https://emlpayments.com/ from Europe or activating or purchasing one of our gift card products, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

2. Information we collect from you

2.1 Information you give us

Usually our gift cards are issued anonymously and in which case we do not collect any personal information about you.  However, in some circumstances we are legally required to obtain personal information from you before you can be issued with a gift card, or we may need to obtain personal information from you in order to provide you with an associated service that you have requested.

This is personal information you give us by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or when you purchase gift cards and provide personal data as part of the purchase (whether online or in store).   

We will advise you at the time you choose to purchase a gift card, or request additional services, what personal information you will be required to provide us.

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit/debit card information and any other information as necessary for us to provide you with the gift card services you have requested, any requested customer support services and to comply with our anti-money laundering obligations and to prevent financial crime.

We may be unable to issue a gift card to you if you decline to provide us with this information. 

2.2 Information we collect from other sources

 We collect information about how you use your gift card and transactions you undertake in order to comply with our anti-money laundering obligations and to prevent financial crime.

To make sure we follow your instructions correctly and to improve our service to you through training of our staff we may monitor or record telephone calls.

2.3 Information you provided directly to we receive from other sources that you have provided directly

 If you purchase a gift card from one of our gift card distributors, rather than from us directly then it will be the distributor who advises you at the point of purchase whether your personal information is required for compliance with anti-money laundering obligations or to prevent financial crime. 

If you choose to continue with your gift card purchase and provide the requested personal information to the distributor, then the distributor will pass this information to us. 

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit/debit card information and any other information as necessary for us to provide you with the gift card services you have requested.

3. Uses Made of the Information

We will use the information you give to us and the information we receive/collect from other sources to:

(a)  prevent financial crime;

(b)  comply with our anti-money laundering obligations;

(c)  carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us – for example if you require customer services support with respect to your gift card or you lose your gift card and request a replacement; and

(d)  notify you about changes to our service if necessary.

4. Disclosure of Your Information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information:

(a)  with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006;

(b)  with selected third parties including business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors strictly as required in order to provide you with the gift card you purchased and associated services (such as transaction processing);

(c)  with fraud prevention agencies and other organisations which may use the information to prevent fraud and money laundering;

(d)  with the institution which issued your gift card (if it was not issued by us directly);

(e)  with persons acting as our agents (and our distributors which sell our gift cards from time to time) under a strict code of confidentiality;

(f)   with your employer, where the gift card has been provided to you for use in the course of your employment;

(g)  with partners with whom we run loyalty programmes.  If this applies to you, such disclosure will be under a strict code of confidentiality and limited to information confirming whether a card carrying the partner’s brand has been issued and whether it has been activated;

(h)  if EML Payments Europe Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and

(i)    as required by law or regulation;

(j)    as part of our checks to prevent fraud and money laundering;

(k)  in order to prevent financial crime and/or comply with our anti-money laundering obligations;

(l)    in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and

(m) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

The personal information that you provide may be disclosed to credit reference or fraud prevention agencies which may keep a record of that information. The checks performed by these agencies are to confirm your identity only, a credit check is not performed and your credit rating will be unaffected.

We may also disclose and use information in aggregate (so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

5. Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you will be stored inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) but may also be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA.

It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, payment transaction processing and the provision of support services.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. Your Rights

We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8. Data Processing Principles

The entity which issued your gift card is the data controller of personal information relating to the use of your gift card. 

If we issued your gift card then we are the data controller, if your gift card was issued by a financial institution then we will process your personal information on their behalf then this will be explained in the Cardholder Agreement issued to you with your gift card.

If you apply for a gift card through one of our partner’s or distributors then they may also process personal information on behalf of the gift card issuer.  In such cases the partner or distributor will be the data controller of any personal data it collects for marketing purposes.

If any other company is the data controller then this will be made clear to you when you provide your personal information.

We comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

The eight principles relating to the processing of personal information are:

· Fairly and lawfully processed

· Processed for a limited purpose

· Adequate, relevant and not excessive

· Accurate and up to date

· Not kept longer than is necessary

· Processed in line with your rights

· Secure, and

· Not transferred to countries without adequate protection

We will always follow these principles.  The Information Commissioner regulates compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

9. Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

You have a right to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information (which is free) please write to us at the address listed below.

10. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

11. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Data Protection Enquiries, EML Payments Europe Limited, Latham House 6th Floor, 33/34 Paradise Street, Birmingham, B1 2BJ, United Kingdom.

12. Translations

In the event this privacy policy is translated into languages other than English, such translation is provided for information purposes only and the English language version will take precedence.


Deutsch Datenschutzerklärung  [German/Deutsch]

1.    Zweck

Diese Datenschutzerklärung legt zusammen mit dem Karteninhabervertrag, der Ihnen übermittelt wurde, als Ihnen die Geschenkkarte ausgegeben wurde, die Grundlage fest, auf der alle personenbezogenen Daten, die wir über Sie erfassen, oder die Sie uns zur Verfügung stellen, von uns behandelt werden.

Bitte lesen Sie das Folgende sorgfältig durch, um unsere Auffassung und Praxis in Bezug auf Ihre personenbezogenen Daten und unsere Verarbeitung derselben zu verstehen . Durch den Zugriff auf unsere Website unter https://emlpayments.com/ von Europa aus oder durch die Aktivierung oder den Kauf eines unserer Geschenkkartenprodukte akzeptieren Sie die in dieser Datenschutzerklärung beschriebene Praxis und stimmen dieser zu.

2.    Informationen, die wir von Ihnen erfassen

2.1 Informationen, die Sie uns übermitteln

Für gewöhnlich werden unsere Geschenkkarten anonym ausgegeben und in diesem Fall erfassen wir keine personenbezogenen Daten über Sie. Allerdings sind wir unter bestimmten Umständen gesetzlich dazu verpflichtet, personenbezogene Daten von Ihnen zu erhalten, bevor Sie mit einer Geschenkkarte ausgestattet werden können, oder wir können eventuell personenbezogene Daten von Ihnen benötigen, um Ihnen eine hiermit verbundene Dienstleistung zur Verfügung zu stellen, die Sie beantragt haben.

Dies sind persönliche Informationen, die Sie uns über Telefon, E-Mail oder beim Kauf von Geschenkkarten mitteilen, wobei Sie uns personenbezogene Daten als Teil des Kaufgeschäfts (sowohl online als auch im Geschäft) zur Verfügung stellen.

Wir werden Sie zu dem Zeitpunkt, an dem Sie sich dafür entscheiden, eine Geschenkkarte zu erwerben oder zusätzliche Dienstleistungen anzufordern, darauf hinweisen, welche personenbezogenen Daten Sie zur Verfügung stellen müssen.

Die Informationen, die Sie uns übermitteln, können Ihren Namen, Ihre Adresse, Ihre E-Mail-Adresse und Telefonnummer, Ihre Finanzinformationen und Kredit-/ Debitkarteninformationen sowie alle sonstigen Informationen umfassen, die für uns erforderlich sind, um Ihnen die von Ihnen angeforderten Geschenkkartendienstleistungen und jede erbetene Leistung unseres Kundendienstes anbieten zu können, und um unseren Pflichten in Bezug auf die Geldwäschebekämpfung und die Vorbeugung von Finanzkriminalität nachzukommen.

Es könnte für uns unmöglich sein, Ihnen die Geschenkkarte auszustellen, wenn sie sich weigern sollten, uns diese Informationen zu übermitteln.

2.2 Informationen, die wir von anderen Quellen erfassen

Wir erfassen Informationen darüber, wie Sie Ihre Geschenkkarte verwenden und über die Transaktionen, die Sie durchführen, um unseren Pflichten in Bezug auf die Geldwäschebekämpfung nachzukommen und um der Finanzkriminalität vorzubeugen.

Um sicherzustellen, dass wir Ihre Anweisungen korrekt befolgen, und um unseren Service für Sie durch das Training unseres Teams zu verbessern, könnte es sein, dass wir Telefongespräche überwachen oder aufzeichnen.

2.3 Informationen, die wir von anderen Quellen erhalten, denen Sie Ihre Informationen direkt übermittelt haben

Wenn Sie eine Geschenkkarte von einem unserer Geschenkkartenhändler anstatt von uns direkt erwerben, dann ist es der Händler, der Sie im Geschäft über Ihre personenbezogenen Daten aufklärt, die für die Einhaltung der Pflichten zur Geldwäschebekämpfung oder zur Vorbeugung von Finanzkriminalität erforderlich sind.

Wenn Sie sich dazu entscheiden, mit Ihrem Geschenkkartenkauf fortzufahren und dem Händler die angeforderten persönlichen Informationen übergeben, dann übermittelt uns der Händler diese Informationen.

Die Informationen, die Sie uns übermitteln, können Ihren Namen, Ihre Adresse, Ihre E-Mail-Adresse und Telefonnummer, Ihre Finanzinformationen und Kredit-/ Debitkarteninformationen sowie alle sonstigen Informationen umfassen, die für uns erforderlich sind, um Ihnen die von Ihnen angeforderten Geschenkkartendienstleistungen anbieten zu können.

3. Verwendung der Informationen

Wir werden die Informationen, die Sie uns übermitteln, und die Informationen, die wir von anderen Quellen erhalten/erfassen für die folgenden Zwecke verwenden:

(a)  der Finanzkriminalität vorbeugen;

(b)  unseren Pflichten in Bezug auf die Geldwäschebekämpfung nachkommen;

(c)  unsere Verpflichtungen aus Verträgen, die zwischen Ihnen und uns abgeschlossen wurden, erfüllen und Ihnen die von Ihnen verlangten Informationen, Produkte und Dienstleistungen zur Verfügung stellen - zum Beispiel wenn Sie in Bezug auf Ihre Geschenkkarte Unterstützung vom Kundendienst benötigen oder Ihre Geschenkkarte verloren haben und einen Ersatz verlangen sollten; und

(d)  Sie gegebenenfalls über Änderungen unserer Dienstleistungen informieren.

4. Offenlegung Ihrer Informationen

Sie sind damit einverstanden, dass wir das Recht haben, Ihre persönlichen Informationen mit den folgenden Personen oder Einrichtungen zu teilen:

(a)  mit jedem Mitglied unserer Gruppe, das bedeutet mit unseren Tochtergesellschaften, unserer obersten Holdinggesellschaft und ihren Tochtergesellschaften, wie in Abschnitt 1159 des UK Companies Act 2006 definiert;

(b)  mit ausgewählten Dritten einschließlich Geschäftspartnern, Lieferanten und Subunternehmern, wenn dies unbedingt erforderlich ist, um Ihnen die von Ihnen erworbene Geschenkkarte und die hiermit verbundenen Dienstleistungen (wie z. B. Transaktionsverarbeitung) zur Verfügung zu stellen;

(c)  mit Einrichtungen zur Betrugsvorbeugung und anderen Organisationen, die die Informationen zur Vorbeugung von Betrug und Geldwäsche verwenden können;

(d)  mit der Einrichtung, die Ihre Geschenkkarte ausgestellt hat (wenn sie nicht direkt von uns ausgestellt wurde);

(e)  mit Personen, die unter einer strengen Geheimhaltungsvorschrift als unsere Agenten (und als unsere Händler, die unsere Geschenkkarten von Zeit zu Zeit verkaufen) handeln;

(f)   mit Ihrem Arbeitgeber, in dem Fall, dass Ihnen die Geschenkkarte zur Nutzung im Rahmen Ihrer Beschäftigung zur Verfügung gestellt wurde;

(g)  mit Partnern, mit denen wir Treueprogramme unterhalten. Wenn dies auf Sie zutrifft, wird diese Offenlegung unter einer strengen Geheimhaltungsvorschrift stehen und sich auf Informationen beschränken, die zur Bestätigung dienen, ob eine Karte, die die Marke des Partners trägt, ausgegeben wurde und ob sie aktiviert wurde;

(h)  wenn EML Payments Europe Limited oder alle ihre wesentlichen Vermögenswerte von einem Dritten erworben werden, wobei in diesem Fall personenbezogene Daten, die von EML in Bezug auf ihre Kunden gespeichert werden, einer der übertragenen Vermögenswerte sein werden; und

(i)    wenn es von einem Gesetz oder einer Vorschrift verlangt wird;

(j)    als Teil unserer Kontrollen, um dem Betrug und der Geldwäsche vorzubeugen;

(k)  um Finanzkriminalität vorzubeugen und/oder unserer Pflicht zur Bekämpfung der Geldwäsche nachzukommen;

(l)    für den Fall, dass wir Geschäfte oder Vermögenswerte verkaufen oder kaufen und in diesem Fall Ihre personenbezogenen Daten an den potenziellen Verkäufer oder Käufer dieser Geschäfte oder Vermögenswerte weitergeben werden; und

(m)  wenn wir verpflichtet sind, Ihre personenbezogenen Daten offenzulegen oder mit anderen zu teilen, um gesetzliche Verpflichtungen einzuhalten. Dazu gehört der Informationsaustausch mit anderen Unternehmen und Organisationen zum Zwecke des Betrugsschutzes und der Minderung des Kreditrisikos.

 

Die von Ihnen zur Verfügung gestellten persönlichen Informationen können an Wirtschaftsauskunfteien oder Betrugsverhütungsbehörden weitergegeben werden, die eine Aufzeichnung dieser Informationen behalten können. Die von diesen Agenturen durchgeführten Kontrollen dienen nur zur Bestätigung Ihrer Identität, eine Kreditprüfung wird nicht durchgeführt und Ihre Kreditbeurteilung wird hiervon nicht berührt.

Wir können auch Informationen in ihrer Gesamtheit (so dass keine einzelnen Kunden identifiziert werden) für Zwecke des Marketings und der Strategieentwicklung offenlegen.

5. Wo wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten speichern

Die Daten, die wir von Ihnen erfassen, werden im Europäischen Wirtschaftsraum („EWR“) gespeichert, können aber auch an einen Bestimmungsort außerhalb des EWR übermittelt und dort gespeichert werden.

Sie werden auch von Mitarbeitern verarbeitet, die außerhalb des EWR arbeiten und die für uns oder für einen unserer Lieferanten arbeiten. Hierzu gehören auch Mitarbeiter, die unter anderem mit der Zahlungsverkehrsabwicklung und der Bereitstellung von unterstützenden Dienstleistungen betraut sind.

Durch die Mitteilung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten geben Sie Ihre Zustimmung zu diesem Übermitteln, Speichern und Verarbeiten.

Wir werden alle vernünftigerweise notwendigen Schritte unternehmen, um sicherzustellen, dass Ihre Daten sicher und in Übereinstimmung mit dieser Datenschutzerklärung behandelt werden.

Alle von Ihnen mitgeteilten Informationen werden in unseren sicheren Servern gespeichert. Dort, wo wir Ihnen ein Passwort gegeben haben (oder wo Sie eins ausgewählt haben), das Ihnen erlaubt, auf bestimmte Teile unserer Website zuzugreifen, sind Sie dafür verantwortlich, dieses Passwort vertraulich zu behandeln. Wir bitten Sie, niemandem die Passwörter mitzuteilen.

Leider ist die Informationsübermittlung über das Internet nicht ganz sicher. Obwohl wir unser Bestes tun werden, um Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zu schützen, können wir nicht die Sicherheit Ihrer Daten garantieren, die an unsere Website übermittelt werden; jede Übermittlung erfolgt auf Ihre eigene Gefahr. Sobald wir Ihre Informationen erhalten haben, werden wir strenge Verfahren und Sicherheitsfunktionen anwenden, um zu versuchen, unbefugte Zugriffe zu verhindern.

6. Ihre Rechte

Wir werden Ihre persönlichen Informationen nicht zu Marketingzwecken verwenden.

Unsere Website kann von Zeit zu Zeit Links zu und von den Websites unserer Partnernetzwerke, Anzeigenkunden und Schwestergesellschaften enthalten. Wenn Sie einem Link zu einer dieser Websites folgen, beachten Sie bitte, dass diese Websites eigene Datenschutzerklärungen haben und dass wir keine Verantwortung oder Haftung für diese Datenschutzerklärungen übernehmen.

Bitte überprüfen Sie diese Datenschutzerklärungen, bevor Sie personenbezogene Daten an diese Websites übermitteln.

8. Datenverarbeitungsprinzipien

Die Einrichtung, die Ihnen Ihre Geschenkkarte ausgestellt hat, ist der Datenverantwortliche der personenbezogenen Daten in Bezug auf die Verwendung Ihrer Geschenkkarte.

Wenn wir Ihre Geschenkkarte ausgestellt haben, dann sind wir der Datenverantwortliche, wenn Ihre Geschenkkarte von einem Finanzinstitut ausgestellt wurde, dann werden wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten in dessen Namen verarbeiten, und dies wird in der Karteninhabervereinbarung erklärt, die Ihnen mit Ihrer Geschenkkarte ausgegeben wurde.

Wenn Sie eine Geschenkkarte über einen unserer Partner oder Händler beantragen, können auch diese personenbezogene Daten im Auftrag des Geschenkkartenausstellers verarbeiten. In diesen Fällen ist der Partner oder Händler der Datenverantwortliche in Bezug auf die personenbezogenen Daten, die er zu Marketingzwecken erfasst.

Wenn irgendeine andere Firma die Datenverantwortliche ist, dann wird dies Ihnen klar erklärt, wenn Sie Ihre persönlichen Informationen zur Verfügung stellen.

Wir halten uns an die Grundsätze des Data Protection Act 1998 und an die Vorschriften über Datenschutz und elektronische Kommunikation (EG-Richtlinie) 2003.

Die acht Grundsätze für die Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten sind:

·         Mit Recht und Billigkeit verarbeitet

·         Für einen eingeschränkten Zweck verarbeitet

·         Angemessen, relevant und nicht übertrieben

·         Präzise und auf dem neuesten Stand

·         Nicht länger aufbewahrt als notwendig

·         Verarbeitet im Einklang mit Ihren Rechten

·         Sicher und

·         Nicht an Länder mit unzureichendem Schutz übermittelt

Wir werden diese Grundsätze immer befolgen. Der Information Commissioner regelt die Einhaltung des Data Protection Act von 1998.

9. Zugriff auf die Informationen

Der Data Protection Act 1998 gibt Ihnen das Recht, auf die Informationen zuzugreifen, die in Bezug auf Sie aufbewahrt werden. Ihr Zugangsrecht kann in Übereinstimmung mit dem Act ausgeübt werden. Jede Zugriffsanfrage unterliegt einer Gebühr von £ 10, um unsere Kosten für die Übermittlung der Details der Informationen zu decken, die wir über Sie aufbewahren.

Sie haben das Recht, uns darum zu bitten, Ungenauigkeiten in Ihren persönlichen Daten zu korrigieren (was kostenlos ist), schreiben Sie uns bitte an die unten angegebene Adresse.

10. Änderungen an unserer Datenschutzerklärung

Alle Änderungen, die wir in der Zukunft an unserer Datenschutzerklärung vornehmen, werden auf dieser Seite veröffentlicht und Sie werden gegebenenfalls per E-Mail benachrichtigt. Bitte überprüfen Sie diese Seite regelmäßig, um sich über Aktualisierungen oder Änderungen zu informieren.

11. Kontakt

Fragen, Kommentare und Anträge bezüglich dieser Datenschutzerklärung sind willkommen und sollten an Data Protection Enquiries, EML Payments Europe Limited, Latham House 6th Floor, 33/34 Paradise Street, Birmingham, B1 2BJ, United Kingdom gerichtet werden.

12. Übersetzungen

Für den Fall, dass diese Datenschutzerklärung in andere Sprachen als Englisch übersetzt wird, wird diese Übersetzung nur zu Informationszwecken zur Verfügung gestellt und die englischsprachige Version wird den Vorrang haben.


EU EML Payment Solutions Limited Privacy Statement [DUTCH]

1.    Doel

Dit beleid, samen met de Overeenkomst van de Kaarthouder, u verstrekt bij uitgifte van uw cadeaukaart formuleert de basis van behandeling voor alle persoonlijke gegevens die we over u verzamelen, of de gegevens die u ons verstrekt.

Lees het volgende zorgvuldig om onze opvattingen en praktijken te begrijpen met betrekking tot uw persoonlijke gegevens en hoe wij deze zullen behandelen. Door het bezoeken van onze website op https://emlpayments.com/ uit Europa of door het activeren of aankopen van één van onze cadeaukaartproducten stemt u in met de praktijken beschreven in dit beleid.

2. Informatie die we over u verzamelen

2.1 informatie die u ons geeft

Meestal worden onze cadeaukaarten anoniem uitgegeven en in dat geval verzamelen we geen persoonlijke informatie over u. In sommige gevallen echter zijn we wettelijk verplicht om persoonlijke informatie over u te verzamelen voordat er u een cadeaukaart kan verstrekt worden, of we hebben persoonlijke informatie over u nodig voor het verstrekken van een bijbehorende dienst die u hebt aangevraagd.

Dit is de persoonlijke informatie die u ons geeft door in contact te treden via telefoon, e-mail of wanneer u cadeaukaarten koopt en persoonlijke gegevens verstrekt als onderdeel van de aankoop (ofwel online of in de winkel).

We adviseren u op het moment dat u kiest voor het aankopen van een cadeaukaart of extra diensten welke persoonlijke gegevens u ons moet verstrekken.

De informatie die u ons geeft kan uw naam, adres, e-mailadres, telefoonnummer, financiële, credit/debitcardgegevens en eventuele andere informatie bevatten die noodzakelijk is om u te voorzien van cadeaukaartdiensten die u hebt aangevraagd, alle klantenondersteuningsdiensten, om te voldoen aan onze antiwitwasverplichtingen en het voorkomen van financiële criminaliteit.

We zijn mogelijk niet in staat u een cadeaukaart te verstrekken als u weigert om ons deze informatie te verstrekken.

2.2 informatie die we uit andere bronnen verzamelen

 We verzamelen informatie over uw gebruik van uw cadeaukaart en de transacties die u verricht om te voldoen aan onze antiwitwasverplichtingen en om financiële criminaliteit te voorkomen.

Om ervoor te zorgen dat we uw instructies op de juiste manier volgen en om onze dienstverlening te verbeteren door middel van de opleiding van onze medewerkers controleren we telefoongesprekken of nemen we deze op.

 2.3 informatie die u ons rechtstreeks heeft verstrekt of die we ontvangen hebben via andere bronnen waaraan u deze informatie verstrekte

 Als u een cadeaukaart bij één van onze distributeurs koopt en niet via ons is het de distributeur die u tijdens de aankoop zal adviseren of uw persoonlijke informatie vereist is om te voldoen aan de antiwitwasverplichtingen of het voorkomen van financiële criminaliteit.

Als u wilt doorgaan met de aankoop van uw cadeaukaart en de gevraagde persoonlijke gegevens verstrekt aan de distributeur zal deze vervolgens de informatie aan ons doorgeven.

De informatie die u ons geeft kan uw naam, adres, e-mailadres en telefoonnummer, financiële, credit/debitcardgegevens en eventuele andere informatie omvatten die noodzakelijk is voor ons om u de gevraagde cadeaukaartdiensten te verstrekken.

3. Gebruik van de informatie

Wij zullen de informatie die u ons verstrekt en de informatie die wij ontvangen/verzamelen uit andere bronnen gebruiken om :

(a)  financiële criminaliteit te voorkomen;

(b)  om te voldoen aan onze antiwitwasverplichtingen;

(c)  voor het uitvoeren van onze verplichtingen die voortvloeien uit contracten aangegaan tussen u en ons en om u te voorzien van de informatie, producten en diensten die u aanvraagt bij ons – bijvoorbeeld als u klantenondersteuning nodig heeft met betrekking tot uw cadeaukaart of u uw cadeaukaart verliest en een vervanging aanvraagt; en

(d)  u op de hoogte brengen over wijzigingen in onze dienstverlening indien nodig.

4. Bekendmaking van uw Informatie

U gaat ermee akkoord dat we het recht hebben om uw persoonlijke informatie te delen:

(a)  met elk lid van onze groep, d.w.z. onze vestigingen, onze uiteindelijke houdstermaatschappij en haar dochterondernemingen, zoals gedefinieerd in sectie 1159 van de Britse Companies Act 2006;

(b)  met geselecteerde derden, met inbegrip van zakelijke partners, leveranciers en onderaannemers strikt zoals vereist om u te voorzien van de cadeaukaart die u kocht en de bijbehorende diensten (zoals transactieverwerking);

(c)  met fraudepreventiebureaus en andere organisaties die de informatie kunnen gebruiken om fraude en witwassen van geld te voorkomen;

(d)  met de instelling die uw cadeaukaart uitgaf (als deze niet door ons rechtstreeks werd uitgegeven);

(e)  met personen die handelen als onze agenten (en onze distributeurs die van tijd tot tijd onze cadeaukaarten verkopen) onder een strikt vertrouwelijke code;

(f)   met uw werkgever, waar aan de cadeaukaart is verstrekt voor gebruik in de loop van uw tewerkstelling;

(g)  met partners waarbij er loyaliteitsprogramma's lopen. Als dit voor u geldt, zal dergelijke openbaarmaking onder strikt vertrouwelijke code zijn en worden beperkt tot informatie die bevestigd of een kaart met het merk van de partner is uitgegeven en of deze geactiveerd is;

(h)  en als EML Payments Europe Limited of in wezen alle activa door derden wordt verworven, in welk geval de door haar, over haar klanten opgeslagen, persoonsgegevens deel zullen uitmaken van de overgedragen activa; en

(i)    zoals vereist door de wet- of regelgeving;

(j)    als onderdeel van onze controles ter voorkoming van fraude en het witwassen van geld;

(k)  om financiële criminaliteit te voorkomen en/of te voldoen aan onze antiwitwasverplichtingen;

(l)    in het geval dat we een bedrijf of activa verkopen zullen we uw persoonlijke gegevens bekendmaken aan de potentiële verkoper of koper van deze onderneming of activa; en

(m)  als we verplicht zijn om uw persoonsgegevens bekend te maken of te delen om te voldoen aan elke wettelijke verplichting. Dit omvat het uitwisselen van informatie met andere bedrijven en organisaties ten behoeve van de bescherming tegen fraude en vermindering van het kredietrisico.

De persoonlijke gegevens die u verstrekt, kunnen bekendgemaakt worden aan kredietreferentie- of fraudepreventiebureaus die een register kunnen bijhouden van die informatie. De controles door deze instanties dienen enkel als bevestiging van uw identiteit, een kredietcontrole wordt niet uitgevoerd en uw kredietwaardigheid zal niet worden beïnvloed.

We kunnen ook informatie bekendmaken in geaggregeerde vorm (zodat geen individuele klanten worden geïdentificeerd) voor marketing en strategische ontwikkelingsdoeleinden.

5. Waar We Uw Persoonlijke Gegevens Bewaren

De gegevens die we over u verzamelen zullen opgeslagen worden in de Europese Economische Ruimte ("EER") maar kunnen ook worden overgebracht naar en opgeslagen worden op een bestemming buiten de EER.

De gegeven zullen ook worden verwerkt door personeel buiten de EER die voor ons of voor één van onze leveranciers werken. Dit omvat onder meer personeel dat zich bezighoudt met de verwerking van betalingstransacties en het verstrekken van ondersteunende diensten.

Door het indienen van uw persoonlijke gegevens, gaat u akkoord met deze overdracht, opslag of verwerking.

We nemen alle nodige maatregelen om ervoor te zorgen dat uw gegevens veilig worden behandeld en in overeenstemming met dit privacybeleid.

Alle informatie die u ons verstrekt wordt opgeslagen op onze beveiligde servers. Waar we u een wachtwoord hebben gegeven (of waar u dat heeft gekozen) waarmee u toegang heeft tot bepaalde delen van onze site, bent u verantwoordelijk om dit wachtwoord vertrouwelijk te houden. We verzoeken u een wachtwoord met niemand te delen.

De overdracht van informatie via het internet is helaas niet helemaal veilig. Hoewel we ons uiterste best zullen doen om uw persoonlijke gegevens te beschermen kunnen we de beveiliging van uw gegevens, doorgegeven aan onze site, niet garanderen; elke overdracht is op eigen risico. Zodra we uw gegevens hebben ontvangen, gebruiken we strikte procedures en beveiligingsfuncties om te voorkomen dat onbevoegde toegang wordt verkregen.

6. Uw Rechten

We zullen uw persoonlijke informatie niet gebruiken voor marketingdoeleinden.

Onze site kan soms links bevatten naar en van de websites van onze partnernetwerken, adverteerders en gelieerde bedrijven. Als u een link naar een van deze websites volgt moet u er rekening mee houden dat deze websites hun eigen privacybeleid hebben en dat wij geen enkele verantwoordelijkheid of aansprakelijkheid aanvaarden voor dit beleid.

Controleer dit beleid voordat u enige persoonlijke gegevens bij deze websites indient.

8. Beginselen Van de Gegevensverwerking

De entiteit die uw cadeaukaart heeft uitgegeven is de gegevensbeheerder van persoonlijke gegevens met betrekking tot het gebruik van uw cadeaukaart.

Indien wij uw cadeaukaart hebben uitgegeven zijn wij de gegevensbeheerder, als uw cadeaukaart is uitgegeven door een financiële instelling zullen wij uw persoonlijke gegevens namens hen verwerken en zal dit dan worden toegelicht in de Kaarthouderoveenkomst die u werd verstrekt met uw cadeaukaart.

Als u een aanvraag indient voor een cadeaukaart via één van onze partners of distributeurs dan kunnen zij ook de persoonlijke informatie verwerken namens de kaartuitgever. In dergelijke gevallen zullen de partner of de distributeur de gegevensbeheerders zijn van alle persoonlijke gegevens die men verzamelt voor marketingdoeleinden.

Als een ander bedrijf de gegevensbeheerder is zal dit duidelijk worden gemaakt aan u wanneer u uw persoonlijke informatie verstrekt.

Wij voldoen aan de beginselen van de Data Protection Act 1998 en de Privacy en de regelgeving van de elektronische communicatie (EG-richtlijn) 2003.

We voldoen aan de beginselen van de Data Protection Act 1998 en de Regulations and Electronic Communications (EG-richtlijn) Regulations 2003.

  • Eerlijk en rechtmatig verwerkt
  • Verwerkt voor een beperkt doel
  • Toereikend, relevant en niet buitensporig
  • Nauwkeurig en actueel
  • Niet langer bewaard dan noodzakelijk
  • Verwerkt in overeenstemming met uw rechten
  • Veilig, en
  • Niet overgebracht naar landen zonder passende bescherming

We zullen altijd deze beginselen volgen. De Commissaris voor Informatie regelt de naleving van de Data Protection Act 1998.

9. Toegang tot Informatie

De Data Protection Act 1998 geeft u het recht op toegang tot informatie over u. Uw recht van toegang kan worden uitgeoefend overeenkomstig de Wet. Elk toegangsverzoek wordt onderworpen aan een vergoeding van £10 om onze kosten te vergoeden door u te voorzien van details over de informatie die wij over u bezitten.

U heeft het recht ons te vragen om eventuele onjuistheden in uw persoonlijke gegevens te corrigeren (wat gratis is), schrijf ons dan op het onderstaande adres.

10. Wijzigingen in ons Privacybeleid

Eventuele toekomstige wijzigingen die we aanbrengen aan ons privacybeleid zullen op deze pagina worden geplaatst en in voorkomend geval zal dit u meegedeeld worden via e-mail. Controleer dus regelmatig om eventuele updates of wijzigingen te bekijken.

11. Contact

Vragen, opmerkingen en verzoeken met betrekking tot dit privacybeleid worden verwelkomd en moeten gericht worden de Data Protection Enquiries, EML Payments Limited, Latham House 6th Floor, 33/34 Paradise Street, Birmingham, B1 2BJ, United Kingdom.

12. Vertalingen

Indien dit privacybeleid wordt vertaald in andere talen dan het Engels wordt deze vertaling alleen ter informatie verstrekt en heeft de Engelse versie voorrang.


EU EML Payment Solutions Limited Privacy Statement [Italian]

1.    Scopo
 
La presente informativa, congiuntamente con l'Accordo del titolare della carta rilasciato all'utente con la carta regalo, definisce i criteri in base ai quali tratteremo i dati personali dell'utente da noi raccolti o da questi fornitici. 

Si prega di leggere attentamente quanto segue al fine di comprendere il nostro approccio e le nostre prassi inerenti ai dati personali dell'utente e al trattamento degli stessi da parte nostra. Accedendo al sito web https://emlpayments.com/ di Europe oppure attivando o acquistando uno dei nostri prodotti connessi alla carta regalo, l'utente accetta e dà il proprio consenso alle prassi descritte nella presente informativa.
 
2.    Dati dell'utente da noi raccolti

2.1 Dati fornitici dall'utente
Generalmente le nostre carte regalo sono rilasciate anonimamente e in questo caso non raccogliamo nessun dato personale dell'utente. Tuttavia, in alcuni casi siamo legalmente obbligati ad ottenere dati personali dall'utente prima di rilasciare a questi una carta regalo, o potremmo dover ottenere dati personali dall'utente per potergli fornire un servizio associato da essi richiesto.

Questi dati personali ci vengono forniti dall'utente durante la corrispondenza intrattenuta con noi per telefono, via e-mail o al momento dell'acquisto di carte regalo in cui vengono forniti dati personali come parte dell'acquisto (online o in negozio). 

Nel momento in cui l'utente decide di acquistare una carta regalo, o di richiedere servizi aggiuntivi, gli verrà comunicato quali dati personali dovrà fornirci.

I dati fornitici possono includere nome, indirizzo, indirizzo di posta elettronica e numero di telefono, dati finanziari e relativi a carta di credito/debito, nonché qualsivoglia altro dato a noi necessario per la fornitura dei servizi connessi alla carta regalo richiesti dall'utente, per la prestazione di servizi di assistenza ai clienti e al fine di ottemperare ai nostri obblighi antiriciclaggio e prevenire il crimine finanziario.

Qualora l'utente si rifiutasse di fornirci questi dati, potremmo non essere in grado di rilasciare la carta regalo. 

2.2 Dati raccolti mediante altre fonti

Raccogliamo informazioni riguardo a come l'utente utilizza la propria carta regalo e riguardo alle transazioni da questi effettuate, al fine di ottemperare ai nostri obblighi antiriciclaggio e per prevenire il crimine finanziario.

Per essere sicuri di seguire correttamente le istruzioni forniteci dall'utente e al fine di migliorare il servizio offerto mediante la formazione del nostro personale, le comunicazioni telefoniche potrebbero essere monitorate o registrate.

2.3 Dati forniti direttamente dall'utente, da noi ricevuti da altre fonti a cui l'utente ha fornito i dati direttamente

Nel caso in cui l'utente acquistasse una carta regalo da uno dei nostri distributori di carte regalo e non direttamente da noi, il distributore gli comunicherà al momento dell'acquisto se è necessario fornire dati personali ai fini del rispetto degli obblighi antiriciclaggio o della prevenzione del crimine finanziario. 

Se l'utente decide di proseguire con l'acquisto della carta regalo e fornisce al distributore i dati personali richiesti, quest'ultimo ci trasferirà questi dati. 

I dati fornitici possono includere nome, indirizzo, indirizzo di posta elettronica e numero di telefono, dati finanziari e relativi a carta di credito/debito, nonché qualsivoglia altro dato a noi necessario per la fornitura dei servizi connessi alla carta regalo richiesti dall'utente.
 
3.    Utilizzo dei dati

Utilizzeremo i dati fornitici e i dati ricevuti/raccolti da altre fonti per:

(a)    prevenire il crimine finanziario;

(b)    ottemperare ai nostri obblighi antiriciclaggio;

(c)    ottemperare ai nostri obblighi derivanti da qualsivoglia contratto stipulato tra noi e l'utente al fine di fornire all'utente le informazioni, i prodotti e i servizi richiesti, come ad esempio la richiesta di servizi di assistenza ai clienti connessi all'uso della carta regalo, la perdita e la conseguente richiesta di sostituzione della carta regalo e, se necessario,

(d)    la notifica all'utente di eventuali modifiche inerenti ai servizi prestati.

4. Divulgazione dei dati forniti

L'utente accetta che abbiamo il diritto di divulgare i suoi dati personali:


(a)    a qualsivoglia membro del nostro gruppo, ovvero le nostre società controllate, la nostra società capogruppo e le sue controllate, in conformità a quanto definito nella sezione 1159 del UK Companies Act 2006;

(b)    a terzi selezionati tra cui partner commerciali, fornitori e subappaltatori nei termini strettamente necessari per fornire all'utente la carta regalo acquistata e i servizi associati (come l'elaborazione di transazioni).

(c)    ad agenzie antifrode e altri enti che potrebbero utilizzare tali dati per prevenire frodi e riciclaggio di denaro;

(d)    all'ente rilasciante la carta regalo (qualora non fosse rilasciata da noi direttamente);

(e)    a persone che agiscono in qualità di nostri agenti (e i nostri distributori che vendono le nostre carte regalo di volta in volta), in conformità a rigide norme di riservatezza;

(f)    al datore di lavoro dell'utente, qualora la carta regalo fosse fornita all'utente per il suo utilizzo nell'ambito del proprio lavoro;

(g)    a partner con i quali portiamo avanti programmi di fidelizzazione. Se il caso dell'utente rientra nelle situazioni di cui sopra, la divulgazione in questione avverrà secondo rigide norme di riservatezza e si limiterà alla conferma del rilascio di una carta recante la marca del rispettivo partner e all'attivazione della stessa;

(h)    se EML Payments Europe Limited o sostanzialmente tutti i suoi beni vengono acquisiti da terzi, i dati personali riguardanti i suoi clienti in suo possesso saranno uno dei beni trasferiti;

(i)    secondo quanto previsto ai sensi di legge o dalle rispettive normative;

(j)    come parte dei nostri controlli per prevenire frodi e riciclaggio di denaro;

(k)    per prevenire il crimine finanziario e/o ottemperare ai nostri obblighi antiriciclaggio;

(l)    nel caso in cui vendessimo o acquistassimo attività o beni, divulgheremo i dati personali dell'utente al potenziale venditore o acquirente di tale attività o bene; e

(m)     in caso di obbligo di divulgare o condividere i dati personali dell'utente allo scopo di adempiere a un obbligo di natura legale. Ciò include lo scambio di dati con altre aziende e organizzazioni ai fini della protezione antifrode e della riduzione del rischio di insolvenza.

I dati personali fornitici possono essere divulgati ad agenzie di valutazione del merito creditizio o agenzie antifrode, le quali potrebbero conservare un registro di tali dati. I controlli effettuati da queste agenzie servono unicamente a confermare l'identità dell'utente, non vengono effettuate verifiche della solvibilità e il merito creditizio dell'utente non verrà pregiudicato.

Potremmo anche divulgare e utilizzare dati su base aggregata (in modo che i singoli clienti non vengano identificati) per scopi di marketing e sviluppo strategico.

5. Dove memorizziamo i dati personali dell'utente

I dati raccolti dall'utente verranno memorizzati all'interno dello Spazio economico europeo ("SEE") ma potrebbero anche essere trasferiti e memorizzati in un luogo esterno allo SEE.

Verranno anche trattati da personale che opera al di fuori dello SEE, che lavora per noi o per uno dei nostri fornitori. Questo include il personale che si occupa, per citare un esempio, dell'elaborazione delle operazioni di pagamento e della prestazione di servizi di assistenza. 

Inviando i propri dati personali, l'utente ne accetta il trasferimento, la memorizzazione e il trattamento.

Adotteremo tutte le misure ragionevolmente necessarie per garantire che i dati dell'utente vengano trattati in modo sicuro e in conformità alla presente informativa sulla privacy.
 
Tutte le informazioni forniteci dall'utente vengono memorizzate sui nostri server protetti. Qualora avessimo fornito all'utente (o l'utente avesse scelto) una password che gli consente di accedere a determinate parti del nostro sito, l'utente è responsabile di mantenere la password riservata. L'utente è pregato di non comunicare la password a nessuno.
 
Purtroppo, la trasmissione di informazioni via Internet non è totalmente sicura. Benché facciamo del nostro meglio per proteggere i dati personali dell'utente, non possiamo garantire la sicurezza dei dati dell'utente trasmessi al nostro sito; la trasmissione di tali dati è a rischio dell'utente. Una volta ricevuti i dati dell'utente, seguiremo rigide procedure e utilizzeremo funzioni di sicurezza per cercare di evitare l'accesso non autorizzato.

6. Diritti dell'utente

Non utilizzeremo i dati personali dell'utente per scopi di marketing.
 
Il nostro sito potrebbe, di volta in volta, contenere collegamenti ai siti web delle reti dei nostri partner, inserzionisti e affiliati. Se l'utente segue un collegamento a uno di questi siti, deve tenere presente che questi hanno informative sulla privacy proprie e la nostra azienda non assume responsabilità alcuna relativamente a tali informative. 

Si prega di leggere tali informative prima di inviare dati personali a questi siti web.

8. Principi relativi al trattamento dei dati

L'ente che ha rilasciato la carta regalo dell'utente è responsabile del controllo dei dati personali inerenti all'utilizzo della carta regalo dell'utente. 

Se noi abbiamo rilasciato la carta regalo, siamo responsabili del controllo dei dati; se la carta regalo è stata rilasciata da un istituto finanziario, tratteremo i dati personali dell'utente per conto di tale istituto e ciò verrà indicato nell'Accordo del titolare della carta rilasciato insieme alla carta regalo.

Se l'utente richiede una carta regalo mediante uno dei nostri partner o distributori, questi si occuperanno del trattamento dei dati personali per conto dell'ente rilasciante la carta regalo. In questi casi il partner o distributore sarà responsabile del controllo di qualsivoglia dato personale raccolto per scopi di marketing.

Se qualsivoglia altra azienda fosse responsabile del controllo dei dati, ciò verrà comunicato chiaramente all'utente al momento di fornire i propri dati personali.

Agiamo nel rispetto dei principi del Data Protection Act 1998 (legge sulla protezione dei dati del Regno Unito del 1998) e della direttiva relativa alla vita privata e alle comunicazioni elettroniche del 2003 (direttiva CE).

Gli otto principi relativi al trattamento dei dati personali sono:

  • Trattati in modo corretto e lecito
  • Trattati per una finalità specifica
  • Adeguati, pertinenti e proporzionati allo scopo per cui sono raccolti
  • Precisi e aggiornati
  • Non conservati più a lungo del necessario
  • Trattati in conformità ai diritti dell'utente
  • Protetti e
  • Non trasferiti a paesi privi di una adeguata protezione

Seguiremo anche i principi seguenti: L'Information Commissioner (autorità per la protezione dati nel Regno Unito) disciplina la conformità con il Data Protection Act 1998.

9. Accesso ai dati

Il Data Protection Act 1998 conferisce all'utente il diritto ad accedere alle informazioni da noi detenute riguardanti la sua persona. Il diritto di accesso dell'utente può essere esercitato in conformità alla legge di cui sopra. Qualsivoglia richiesta di accesso sarà soggetta al pagamento dell'importo di 10 sterline per sostenere i costi derivanti dalla fornitura dei dati dell'utente in nostro possesso.

L'utente ha il diritto di richiedere la correzione di qualsiasi imprecisione inerente ai propri dati personali (operazione gratuita), scrivendo all'indirizzo indicato in seguito.

10. Modifiche all'informativa sulla privacy

Qualsivoglia modifica futura alla nostra informativa sulla privacy verrà pubblicata su questo sito e, se necessario, comunicata all'utente via e-mail. Si prega di ricontrollarla con frequenza per consultare eventuali aggiornamenti o modifiche.

11. Contatto

Le domande, i commenti e le richieste relative alla presente informativa sulla privacy sono benvenuti e dovranno essere inviati all'indirizzo Data Protection Enquiries, EML Payments Europe Limited, Latham House 6th Floor, 33/34 Paradise Street, Birmingham, B1 2BJ, United Kingdom.

12. Traduzioni

Qualora la presente informativa sulla privacy fosse tradotta in lingue diverse dall'inglese, la traduzione in questione verrà fornita unicamente per scopi informativi e la versione in lingua inglese avrà priorità su di essa.


EU EML Payment Solutions Limited Privacy Statement [FRENCH]

1.    Objectif

La présente politique, conjointement avec la Convention régissant l’utilisation de la carte qui vous a été fournie lors de la réception de votre carte-cadeau, décrit la façon dont nous traitons les données personnelles que nous recueillons auprès de vous ou fournies par vos soins.

Veuillez lire attentivement ce qui suit pour comprendre nos points de vue et nos pratiques vis-à-vis de vos données personnelles et notre façon de les traiter. En accédant à notre site web à l’adresse https://emlpayments.com/ depuis l’Europe ou en activant ou en achetant l’un de nos produits carte-cadeau, vous acceptez les pratiques décrites dans la présente politique.

2.    Informations que nous recueillons auprès de vous

2.1 Informations fournies par vos soins

Habituellement, nos cartes-cadeaux sont émises de manière anonyme, auxquels cas nous ne collectons aucune information personnelle à votre sujet. Toutefois, dans certaines circonstances, nous sommes légalement tenus d’obtenir des informations personnelles de votre part avant de pouvoir émettre une carte-cadeau à votre attention, ou nous devrons peut-être obtenir des informations personnelles de votre part afin de vous fournir le service associé que vous avez demandé.

Il s’agit des informations personnelles que vous nous communiquez par téléphone, par courrier électronique ou des données personnelles que vous fournissez dans le cadre de l’achat de cartes-cadeaux (en ligne ou en magasin).

Lorsque vous aurez décidé d’acheter une carte-cadeau, ou solliciterez des services supplémentaires, nous indiquerons les informations personnelles que vous devrez nous fournir.

Les informations que vous nous fournissez peuvent consister en votre nom, votre adresse, votre adresse électronique et votre numéro de téléphone, vos informations financières et votre numéro de carte de crédit, ainsi que toute autre information nécessaire à la prestation des services de carte-cadeau que vous avez sollicités, conjointement avec les services d’assistance à la clientèle correspondants, ou à l’acquittement de nos obligations en matière de lutte contre le blanchiment de capitaux et la criminalité financière.

Nous serons susceptibles de ne pas pouvoir vous envoyer une carte-cadeau si vous refusez de nous fournir ces informations.

2.2 Informations recueillies auprès d’autres sources

Nous recueillons des informations sur la façon dont vous utilisez votre carte-cadeau et les transactions que vous entreprenez afin de respecter nos obligations en matière de lutte contre le blanchiment de capitaux et la criminalité financière.

Pour nous assurer que nous suivons vos instructions correctement et pour améliorer nos services à travers la formation de notre personnel, nous pouvons être amenés à surveiller ou enregistrer des appels téléphoniques.

2.3 Les informations que vous avez fournies directement ou que nous recevons depuis d’autres sources que vous avez fournies directement

Si vous achetez une carte-cadeau auprès de l’un de nos distributeurs de cartes-cadeaux plutôt que directement auprès de nous, ce sera le distributeur qui vous indiquera au point d’achat si vos informations personnelles sont nécessaires pour respecter les obligations en matière de lutte contre le blanchiment de capitaux et la criminalité financière.

Si vous choisissez de poursuivre votre achat de carte-cadeau et de fournir les informations personnelles sollicitées au distributeur, le distributeur nous transmettra lesdites informations.

Les informations que vous nous fournissez peuvent inclure votre nom, votre adresse, votre adresse électronique et votre numéro de téléphone, vos informations financières et de carte de crédit, ainsi que toute autre information nécessaire pour vous fournir les services de carte-cadeau que vous avez sollicité.

3.    Utilisation des informations

Nous utiliserons les informations que vous nous avez fournies et les informations que nous recevons / collectons à travers d’autres sources pour :

(a)    prévenir la criminalité financière ;

(b)    respecter nos obligations anti-blanchiment ;

(c)    nous acquitter de nos obligations découlant de tout contrat conclu entre vous et nous et vous fournir les informations, produits et services que vous nous avez sollicités (par exemple, si vous avez besoin d’un service d’assistance à la clientèle à l’égard de votre carte-cadeau ou si vous perdez votre carte-cadeau et en demandez une en remplacement) ; 

(d)    vous informer de changements apportés à nos services, le cas échéant.

4. Divulgation de vos informations


Vous acceptez notre droit à partager vos informations personnelles :


(a)    avec tout membre de notre groupe, ce qui signifie nos filiales, notre société mère et ses filiales, selon la définition donnée dans la section 1159 de la UK Companies Act 2006 (Loi de 2006 sur les entreprises britanniques) ;

(b)    avec des tiers sélectionnés, y compris des partenaires commerciaux, fournisseurs et sous-traitants, dans la stricte mesure nécessaire afin de vous fournir la carte-cadeau que vous avez achetée et les services associés (tels que le traitement des transactions) ;

(c)    avec des agences de prévention de la fraude et d’autres organisations susceptibles d’utiliser lesdites informations pour prévenir la fraude et le blanchiment d’argent ;

(d)    avec l’institution qui a émis votre carte-cadeau (si elle n’a pas été émise directement par nous) ;

(e)    avec les personnes agissant comme nos agents (et nos distributeurs qui vendent nos cartes-cadeaux de temps à autre) en vertu d’un code de confidentialité strict ;

(f)    avec votre employeur, lorsque la carte-cadeau vous a été fournie afin d’être utilisée dans le cadre de votre emploi ;

(g)    avec des partenaires avec lesquels nous exécutons des programmes de fidélisation. Si cela s’applique à vous, cette divulgation sera soumise à un code de confidentialité strict et limité à des informations confirmant si une carte portant la marque du partenaire a été émise et si elle a été activée ;

(h)    si EML Payments Europe Limited ou la quasi-totalité de ses actifs sont acquis par un tiers, alors les données personnelles détenues par ce dernier sur ses clients constitueront l’un des actifs transférés ; et

(i)    tel que requis par la loi ou les règlements ;

(j)    dans le cadre de nos contrôles pour prévenir la fraude et le blanchiment d’argent ;

(k)    afin d’éviter les crimes financiers et/ou de respecter nos obligations anti-blanchiment ;

(l)    en cas de vente ou d’achat d’un commerce ou d’un actif, auquel cas nous divulguerons vos données personnelles à l’éventuel vendeur ou acheteur dudit commerce ou actif ;

(m)    si nous avons l’obligation de divulguer ou de partager vos données personnelles afin de respecter toute obligation légale. Cela comprend l’échange d’informations avec d’autres entreprises et organisations aux fins de la protection contre la fraude et la réduction du risque de crédit.

Les informations personnelles que vous fournissez sont susceptibles d’être divulguées aux organismes de référence de crédit ou de prévention de la fraude qui peuvent conserver un registre de ces informations. Les contrôles effectués par ces agences se destinent uniquement à confirmer votre identité, de sorte qu’aucune vérification de crédit ne sera effectuée et que votre côté de solvabilité ne sera pas affectée.

Nous pouvons également divulguer et utiliser les informations dans leur ensemble (afin qu’aucun client individuel ne soit identifié) à des fins de marketing et de développement stratégique.

5. Où stockons-nous vos données personnelles

Les données que nous recueillons auprès de vous seront stockées dans l’Espace Économique Européen (« EEE »), mais elles peuvent également être transférées et stockées dans un lieu en dehors de l’EEE.

Elles seront également traitées par du personnel opérant en dehors de l’EEE qui travaille pour nous ou l’un de nos fournisseurs. Cela inclut le personnel chargé, entre autres, du traitement des transactions de paiement et la prestation de services d’assistance.

En soumettant vos données personnelles, vous acceptez ce transfert, stockage ou traitement.

Nous prendrons toutes les mesures raisonnablement nécessaires pour que vos données soient traitées en toute sécurité et conformément à cette politique de confidentialité.
 
Toutes les informations que vous nous fournissez sont stockées sur nos serveurs sécurisés. Lorsque nous vous donnons (ou vous choisissez) un mot de passe afin d’accéder à certaines sections de notre site, vous êtes responsable de garder ce mot de passe confidentiel. Nous vous demandons de ne partager aucun mot de passe avec qui que ce soit.

Malheureusement, la transmission d’informations par Internet n’est pas complètement sécurisée. Bien que nous fassions de notre mieux pour protéger vos données personnelles, nous ne pouvons garantir la sécurité de vos données transmises sur notre site ; toute transmission est effectuée à vos risques et périls. Lorsque nous aurons reçu vos informations, nous utiliserons des procédures strictes et des fonctionnalités de sécurité pour essayer d’empêcher tout accès non autorisé.

6. Vos droits
Nous n’utiliserons pas vos informations personnelles à des fins de marketing.

Notre site peut, de temps à autre, contenir des liens vers et depuis les sites web de nos réseaux partenaires, annonceurs et affiliés. Si vous suivez un lien vers l’un de ces sites, veuillez noter que ces sites web ont leurs propres politiques de confidentialité et que nous n’acceptons aucune responsabilité à l’égard de ces dernières.

Veuillez vérifier ces politiques avant de soumettre des données personnelles à ces sites.

8. Principes de traitement des données

L’entité qui a émis votre carte-cadeau est responsable du traitement des informations personnelles relatives à l’utilisation de votre carte-cadeau.

Si nous avons émis votre carte-cadeau, nous sommes le contrôleur de données, si votre carte-cadeau a été émise par une institution financière, nous traiterons vos informations personnelles en son nom, conformément à ce qui est stipulé dans la Convention régissant l’utilisation de la carte qui vous a été remise avec votre carte-cadeau.

Si vous demandez une carte-cadeau par l’intermédiaire de l’un de nos partenaires ou distributeurs, ceux-ci peuvent également traiter des informations personnelles pour le compte de l’émetteur de la carte-cadeau. Dans de tels cas, le partenaire ou le distributeur sera responsable du traitement des données personnelles qu’il collectera à des fins de marketing.

Si une autre société est le contrôleur de données, cela vous sera clairement indiqué lorsque vous fournirez vos informations personnelles.

Nous respectons les principes de la Loi de 1998 sur la protection des données et du Règlement de 2003 sur la protection de la vie privée et des communications électroniques (Directive CE).

Les huit principes relatifs au traitement des renseignements personnels sont les suivants :

  • fiabilité et légalité
  • fins limitées
  • adéquation, pertinence et non excessivité
  • précision et mises à jour
  • conservation pas plus longtemps que nécessaire
  • adaptation à vos droits
  • sécurité
  • non-cessibilité aux pays sans protection adéquate

Nous suivrons toujours ces principes. Le Préposé à la protection des données s’assurera du respect de la loi de 1998 sur la protection des données.

9. Accès aux informations

La loi de 1998 sur la protection des données vous donne le droit d’accéder aux informations détenues à votre sujet. Votre droit d’accès peut être exercé conformément à la Loi. Toute demande d’accès sera assujettie à des frais de 10 £ pour couvrir nos coûts de fourniture des détails sur les informations que nous détenons à votre sujet.

Vous avez le droit de nous demander de corriger toute inexactitude concernant vos informations personnelles (ce qui est gratuit). Pour cela, veuillez nous écrire à l’adresse indiquée ci-dessous.

10. Modifications apportées à notre politique de confidentialité

Toute modification apportée à notre politique de confidentialité à l’avenir sera publiée sur cette page et, le cas échéant, vous sera notifiée par courrier électronique. Vérifiez souvent les mises à jour ou les éventuelles modifications.

11. Coordonnées

Les questions, les commentaires et les demandes concernant la présente politique de confidentialité sont les bienvenus et doivent être adressés à Data Protection Enquiries, EML Payments Europe Limited, Latham House 6th Floor, 33/34 Paradise Street, Birmingham, B1 2BJ, Royaume-Uni.

12. Traductions

Au cas où la présente politique de confidentialité serait traduite de l’anglais dans d’autres langues, ces traductions seront uniquement fournies à titre d’information, la version anglaise prévalant sur ces dernières.


EU EML Payment Solutions Limited Privacy Statement [PORTUGUESE]

1.    Objetivo
 
Esta política, em conjunto com o Contrato de Titular de Cartão que lhe foi entregue aquando da emissão do seu cartão de oferta, estabelece a base sobre a qual quaisquer dados pessoais que obtivemos sobre si, ou que nos foram entregues por si, serão tratados por nós. 

Por favor, leia cuidadosamente o que se segue para compreender as nossas perspetivas e práticas em relação aos seus dados pessoais e como os iremos tratar. Ao aceder ao nosso site em https://emlpayments.com/ a partir da Europa ou ao ativar ou comprar um dos produtos do nosso cartão de oferta, está a aceitar e a autorizar as práticas descritas nesta política.
 
2.    Informação que obtemos sobre si

2.1 Informação que nos é transmitida por si

Normalmente os nossos cartões de oferta são emitidos de forma anónima e nesse caso não recolhemos quaisquer informações pessoais sobre si. No entanto, em determinadas situações estamos legalmente obrigados a obter informações pessoais suas antes de lhe podermos emitir um cartão de oferta, ou poderemos ter necessidade de obter informações pessoais suas para lhe podermos prestar um serviço associado que nos tenha solicitado.

Trata-se de informação pessoal que nos facultou ao contactar-nos por telefone ou por e-mail ou quando adquiriu cartões de oferta e nos disponibilizou dados pessoais no âmbito da compra (seja online ou em loja). 

Iremos informá-lo, quando decidir comprar um cartão de oferta ou solicitar serviços adicionais, sobre quais as informações pessoais terá de nos disponibilizar.

As informações que nos faculta podem incluir o seu nome, endereço, endereço de e-mail e número de telefone, informação financeira e de cartões de crédito/débito e qualquer outra informação que for necessária para que lhe possamos prestar os serviços do cartão de oferta que nos tiver solicitado, quaisquer serviços de apoio ao cliente solicitados e cumprir as nossas obrigações de combate ao branqueamento de capitais e prevenir o crime financeiro.

Poderemos não lhe poder emitir um cartão de oferta caso se recuse a facultar-nos estas informações. 

2.2 Informação que obtemos de outras fontes

Recolhemos informação sobre o modo como utiliza o seu cartão de oferta e transações que realiza, de modo a cumprir as nossas obrigações de combate ao branqueamento de capitas e prevenir o crime financeiro.

Para assegurar que seguimos corretamente as suas instruções e para melhorar o serviço que lhe prestamos, dando formação ao nosso pessoal, podemos monitorizar ou gravar chamadas telefónicas.

2.3 Informações que recebemos de outras fontes a quem as tenha disponibilizado diretamente

Se comprar um cartão de oferta a um dos distribuidores do nosso cartão de oferta, e não diretamente a nós, será o distribuidor que o informará, no local de compra, se as suas informações pessoais são necessárias para cumprir as obrigações de combate ao branqueamento de capitais ou para prevenir crimes financeiros. 

Se optar por prosseguir com a compra do seu cartão de oferta e disponibilizar ao distribuidor as informações pessoais solicitadas, o distribuidor irá transmitir-nos estas informações. 

As informações que nos faculta podem incluir o seu nome, endereço, endereço de e-mail e número de telefone, informação financeira e de cartões de crédito/débito e qualquer outra informação que for necessária para que lhe possamos prestar os serviços do cartão de oferta que nos tiver solicitado.

 
3.    Utilização da Informação

Utilizaremos as informações que nos facultar e as informações que recebemos/recolhemos de outras fontes para:

(a)    prevenir o crime financeiro;

(b)    cumprir as nossas obrigações de combate ao branqueamento de capitais;

(c)    dar cumprimento às nossas obrigações resultantes de contratos celebrados entre nós e disponibilizar-lhe as informações, produtos e serviços que nos solicitar – por exemplo, se nos solicitar serviços de apoio ao cliente relativos ao seu cartão de oferta ou perder o seu cartão de oferta e solicitar a sua substituição; e

(d)    notificá-lo sobre alterações ao nosso serviço, se necessário.

4. Divulgação das suas informações

É aceite por si que temos o direito de partilhar as suas informações pessoais:


(a)    com qualquer membro do nosso grupo, o que significa as nossas subsidiárias, a nossa empresa-mãe e as suas subsidiárias, de acordo com o definido no artigo 1159 da Lei das Sociedades do Reino Unido de 2006;

(b)    com terceiros selecionados, incluindo parceiros de negócio, fornecedores e subcontratados, na medida do necessário para lhe fornecer o cartão de oferta que adquiriu e serviços associados (tal como o processamento da transação);

(c)    com agências de prevenção da fraude e outras organizações que possam utilizar a informação para prevenir a fraude e o branqueamento de capitais;

(d)    com a instituição que emitiu o seu cartão de oferta (se não foi emitido diretamente por nós);

(e)    com pessoas que atuem como nossos agentes (e nossos distribuidores que vendam ocasionalmente os nossos cartões de oferta) sujeitos a um rigoroso código de confidencialidade;

(f)    com a sua entidade empregadora, quando o cartão de oferta lhe tenha sido disponibilizado para usar no âmbito do seu emprego;

(g)    com parceiros com quem promovemos programas de fidelidade. Se isto se aplicar a si, essa divulgação estará sujeita a um rigoroso código de confidencialidade e limitada à informação que confirme se foi emitido um cartão com a marca do parceiro e se este foi ativado;

(h)    se a EML Payments Europe Limited, ou parte substancial de todos os seus ativos, forem adquiridos por um terceiro, caso em que os dados pessoais detidos por ela sobre os seus clientes serão um dos ativos transferidos; e

(i)    conforme o que for exigido pela lei ou pelos regulamentos;

(j)    no âmbito dos controlos que efetuamos para prevenir a fraude e o branqueamento de capitais;

(k)    para prevenir o crime financeiro e/ou cumprir as nossas obrigações de combate ao branqueamento de capitais;

(l)    na eventualidade de vendermos ou comprarmos algum negócio ou ativos, caso em que divulgaremos os seus dados pessoais ao potencial vendedor ou comprador desse negócio ou ativos; e

(m)     se estivermos sujeitos a um dever de divulgar ou partilhar os seus dados pessoais para cumprir alguma obrigação legal. Inclui troca de informações com outras empresas e organizações para efeitos de proteção antifraude e redução do risco de crédito.

A informação pessoal que nos fornecer pode ser divulgada a agências de referência de crédito ou prevenção de fraude que possam manter um registo dessa informação. As verificações realizadas por estas agências destinam-se a confirmar apenas a sua identidade, sem que seja efetuado qualquer controlo de crédito e não sendo afetada a sua avaliação de crédito.

Podemos também divulgar e utilizar informação de forma agregada (para que nenhum cliente individual seja identificado) para efeitos de marketing e estratégicos.

5. Onde armazenamos os seus dados pessoais

Os dados que obtemos de si serão armazenados no Espaço Económico Europeu (“EEE”) mas também podem ser transferidos para um destino fora do EEE, e aí armazenados.

Serão também processados por pessoal que opere fora do EEE, que trabalhe para nós ou para um dos nossos fornecedores. Inclui-se neste âmbito pessoal envolvido, entre outras coisas, no processamento de transações de pagamento e na prestação de serviços de apoio. 

Ao submeter os seus dados pessoais, concorda com esta transferência, armazenamento e processamento.

Tomaremos todas as medidas necessárias para garantir que os seus dados sejam tratados de modo seguro e em conformidade com esta política de privacidade.
 
Todas as suas informações que nos tiver fornecido são guardadas nos nossos servidores protegidos. Sempre que lhe tenhamos dado (ou sempre que tenha escolhido) uma palavra-passe que lhe permita aceder a determinadas partes do nosso site, é responsável por manter esta palavra-passe confidencial. Pedimos-lhe que não partilhe uma palavra-passe com ninguém.
 
Infelizmente, a transmissão de informação através da internet não é completamente segura. Embora façamos o nosso melhor para proteger os seus dados pessoais, não podemos garantir a segurança dos seus dados transmitidos para o nosso site; qualquer transmissão é feita por seu próprio risco. Assim que tenhamos recebido a sua informação, iremos utilizar procedimentos estritos e funcionalidades de segurança para tentar evitar qualquer acesso não autorizado.

6. Os seus direitos

Não utilizaremos as suas informações pessoais para efeitos de marketing.
 
O nosso site pode, em determinados momentos, conter links para e de sites das redes dos nossos parceiros, anunciantes e afiliadas. Se seguir um link para qualquer um destes sites, tenha presente que estes sites possuem as suas próprias políticas de privacidade e que não assumimos qualquer responsabilidade por estas políticas. 

Consulte estas políticas antes de submeter quaisquer dados pessoais a estes sites.

8. Princípios de processamento de dados

A entidade que emitiu o seu cartão de oferta é o controlador de dados de informações pessoais no que se refere à utilização do seu cartão de oferta. 

Se tivermos emitido o seu cartão de oferta, seremos o controlador de dados; se o seu cartão de oferta tiver sido emitido por uma instituição financeira, iremos processar a sua informação pessoal em nome daquela, sendo isso explicado no Contrato de Titular de Cartão que for emitido com o seu cartão de oferta.

Se tiver pedido o seu cartão de oferta através de um dos nossos parceiros ou distribuidores, estes poderão processar informações pessoais em nome do emissor do cartão de oferta. Nesses casos, o parceiro ou distribuidor será o controlador de dados de quaisquer dados pessoais que recolher para efeitos de marketing.

Se o controlador de dados for qualquer outra empresa, tal ser-lhe-á comunicado quando disponibilizar as suas informações pessoais.

Damos cumprimento aos princípios da Lei de Proteção de Dados de 1998 e aos Regulamentos sobre Privacidade e Comunicações Eletrónicas (Diretiva CE) de 2003.

Os oito princípios relativos ao processamento de informações pessoais são:

  • Processadas de forma justa e legal
  • Processadas para um fim limitado
  • Adequadas, relevantes e não excessivas
  • Fiáveis e atualizadas
  • Não as manter mais do que o necessário
  • Processadas em conformidade com os seus direitos
  • Protegidas, e
  • Não transferidas para países sem proteção adequada

Respeitaremos sempre estes princípios. O Comissário para a Informação controla o cumprimento da Lei de Proteção de Dados de 1998.

9. Acesso à informação

A Lei de Proteção de Dados de 1998 dá-lhe o direito de aceder às informações que possuímos sobre si. O seu direito de aceder pode ser exercido em conformidade com a Lei. Qualquer pedido de acesso estará sujeito a uma tarifa de £10 para acorrer aos nossos custos para lhe fornecer os detalhes da informação que detemos sobre si.

Tem o direito de nos pedir para corrigir quaisquer incorreções na sua informação pessoal (o que é gratuito), devendo escrever-nos para o endereço abaixo indicado.

10. Alterações à nossa Política de Privacidade

Quaisquer alterações que futuramente viermos a fazer à nossa política de privacidade serão publicadas nesta página e, quando apropriado, ser-lhe-ão notificadas por e-mail. Deverá consultar frequentemente a página para ver quaisquer atualizações ou alterações.

11. Contactos

Todas as perguntas, comentários e pedidos relativos a esta política de privacidade são bem-vindos e devem ser dirigidos a Data Protection Enquiries, EML Payments Europe Limited, Latham House 6th Floor, 33/34 Paradise Street, Birmingham, B1 2BJ, Reino Unido.

12. Traduções

No caso de esta política de privacidade ser traduzida para outras línguas que não o inglês, tais traduções são fornecidas apenas para efeitos informativos e prevalecerá a versão em língua inglesa.


EU EML Payment Solutions Limited Privacy Statement [SPANISH]

1.    Objeto
 
Esta política, junto con el contrato del titular de la tarjeta ofrecida cuando le fue emitida su tarjeta de regalo, establece las bases del tratamiento de datos personales que le solicitamos y que usted nos ofrece. 

Lea detenidamente esta política para entender sus puntos de vista, sus prácticas y el tratamiento de sus datos personales. Al acceder a nuestra página web: https://emlpayments.com/, desde Europa o al activar o comprar una de nuestras tarjetas de regalo, usted está aceptando y dando su consentimiento para las prácticas descritas en esta política.
 
2.    Información que recopilamos sobre usted

2.1 Información que usted nos da
Normalmente nuestras tarjetas de regalo se emiten de forma anónima, con lo cual no recopilamos sus datos personales. No obstante, en algunas circunstancias, estamos obligados legalmente a obtener información personal sobre usted para poder emitir una tarjeta de regalo o poder ofrecerle un servicio asociado que usted haya solicitado.

Se trata de información personal que usted nos ofrece por teléfono, correo electrónico o cuando compra una tarjeta de regalo y nos ofrece sus datos personales como parte de esa compra (ya se online o en una tienda física). 

Cuando elija una tarjeta de regalo o solicite un servicio adicional, le anunciaremos la información personal que necesitamos que nos ofrezca.

Estos datos pueden incluir su nombre, dirección postal, dirección de correo electrónico y número de teléfono, información financiera y de su tarjeta de crédito/débito, así como cualquier otra información que podamos precisar para poder ofrecerle los servicios de la tarjeta de regalo que usted solicita o los servicios de ayuda al cliente solicitados, así como para cumplir con las obligaciones contra el blanqueo de dinero y la delincuencia financiera.

Si usted se niega a ofrecernos dicha información, es posible que no podamos emitirle una tarjeta de regalo. 

2.2 Información que recopilamos a partir de otras fuentes

Recopilamos información sobre cómo utiliza su tarjeta de regalo y las transacciones que realiza para cumplir con las obligaciones contra el blanqueo de dinero y la delincuencia financiera.

Con el fin de garantizar que seguimos sus instrucciones correctamente y para mejorar nuestros servicios mediante la formación de nuestro personal, puede que grabemos y escuchemos llamadas telefónicas.

2.3 Información que nos ofrece directamente o información que recibimos de otras fuentes a las que se la ha ofrecido directamente

Si usted le compra una tarjeta de regalo a uno de nuestros distribuidores y no directamente a nosotros, será dicho distribuidor quien le anuncie en el momento de la compra si su información personal es necesaria para cumplir con las obligaciones contra el blanqueo de dinero y la delincuencia financiera. 

Si decide continuar con la compra de su tarjeta de regalo y ofrecerle al distribuidor la información personal solicitada, este nos la pasará a nosotros. 

Estos datos pueden incluir su nombre, dirección postal, dirección de correo electrónico y número de teléfono, información financiera y de su tarjeta de crédito/débito, así como cualquier otra información que podamos precisar para poder ofrecerle los servicios de la tarjeta de regalo que usted solicita.

 
3.    Uso que se hace de la información

Usaremos la información que nos ofrece y la información que recibamos/recopilemos a partir de otras fuentes para:

(a)    evitar la delincuencia financiera,

(b)    cumplir con las obligaciones contra el blanqueo de dinero,

(c)    responder a las obligaciones que emanan de los contratos celebrados entre usted y nosotros y ofrecerle la información, productos y servicios que nos solicita; por ejemplo, si solicita servicios de atención al cliente para su tarjeta de regalo o si la pierde y pide una copia, y

(d)    avisarle de los cambios en nuestros servicios cuando sea necesario.

4. Divulgación de su información personal
Usted nos acuerda el derecho a compartir su información personal:
 
(a)    con los miembros de nuestro grupo, lo que también incluye nuestras filiales y nuestra empresa matriz última y sus filiales, según se estipula en la sección 1159 de la Ley de Sociedades del Reino Unido de 2006;

(b)    con terceras partes seleccionadas, incluyendo socios comerciales, proveedores y subcontratistas, estrictamente conforme a lo solicitado para emitirle la tarjeta de regalo que ha comprado, así como los servicios asociados (como son los procesos transaccionales);

(c)    con las agencias de prevención de fraude y otros organismos que pueden utilizar la información para evitar el blanqueo de dinero y dicho fraude;

(d)    con las instituciones que emiten su tarjeta de regalo (si no la emitimos nosotros directamente);

(e)    con las personas que actúan como nuestros agentes (y nuestros distribuidores que venden nuestras tarjetas de regalo periódicamente) bajo un estricto código de confidencialidad;

(f)    con nuestro empleador si la tarjeta de regalo le ha sido emitida para usarla durante su empleo;

(g)    con los socios con los que celebramos programas de fidelización. Si esto le incumbe a usted, tal divulgación se regirá por un estricto código de confidencialidad y estará limitada a la información que confirme si se ha emitido una tarjeta que lleve la marca de nuestro socio y si esta ha sido activada.

(h)    si EML Payments Europe Limited o si un tercero se hace sustancialmente con todo su patrimonio, los datos personales almacenados por el primero sobre sus clientes serán parte de su patrimonio transferido;

(i)    si la ley así lo requiere;

(j)    como parte de nuestros controles para evitar el fraude y el blanqueo de dinero;

(k)    para evitar la delincuencia financiera y cumplir con las obligaciones contra el blanqueo de dinero;

(l)    en caso de que vendamos o compremos negocios o patrimonio, en cuyo caso revelaremos sus datos personales al posible vendedor o comprador de tales negocios o patrimonio; y

(m)     si estamos obligados a revelar o compartir sus datos personales para cumplir con una obligación legal. Esto incluye intercambiar información con otras empresas y organizaciones para evitar el fraude y reducir el riesgo crediticio.

La información personal que nos ofrezca puede revelarse a las agencias de crédito y prevención de fraude que pueden llevar un control de tal información. Los controles llevados a cabo por estas agencias solo buscan confirmar su identidad, y no se realizará ningún control crediticio ni su calificación crediticia se verá afectada.

También podemos revelar y usar la información en conjunto (con lo que no se identificará a ningún cliente individual) con fines de marketing y desarrollo estratégico.

5. Dónde almacenamos sus datos personales

Los datos que recopilamos sobre usted se almacenan en el Espacio Económico Europeo (EEE), pero también pueden transferirse y almacenarse en un destino fuera del EEE.

El personal que procese dichos datos fuera del EEE serán trabajadores nuestros o de uno de nuestros proveedores. Entre otras funciones, estos trabajadores pueden llevar los procesos transaccionales de los pagos o los servicios de atención al cliente. 

Al enviarnos sus datos personales, ustedes nos están dando su consentimiento para que así sean transferidos, almacenados o procesados.

Daremos los pasos razonablemente necesarios para garantizar que sus datos sean tratados de forma segura en base a lo estipulado en esta política de privacidad.
 
Toda la información que nos ofrece está almacenada en nuestros servidores seguros. Si le hemos dado una contraseña, o si usted la ha elegido, para poder acceder a ciertas partes de nuestra página web, usted se hace responsable de la confidencialidad de dicha contraseña. Le rogamos que no la comparta con nadie.
 
Desafortunadamente, la transmisión de la información a través de Internet no es completamente segura. Aunque nosotros hacemos todo lo posible por proteger sus datos personales, no podemos garantizarle la seguridad de la información que ofrece en nuestro sitio y por lo tanto, esta corre por su cuenta y riesgo. Una vez hayamos recibido su información, emplearemos estrictos procedimientos y controles de seguridad para impedir accesos sin autorización.

6. Sus derechos

Nosotros no utilizaremos su información con fines de marketing.
 
Nuestra página web puede incluir de forma periódica enlaces a y desde las páginas web de nuestras redes y empresas asociadas y anunciantes. Tenga en cuenta que si sigue un enlace de estas páginas web, estas cuentan con sus propias políticas de privacidad y por lo tanto, nosotros no nos hacemos responsables de ellas. 

Lea sus políticas antes de ofrecerles sus datos personales a estas páginas web.

8. Principios del tratamiento de datos personales

La entidad que emita su tarjeta de regalo será la responsable del tratamiento de los datos personales relacionados con el uso de dicha tarjeta. 

Si nosotros emitimos su tarjeta, seremos, por lo tanto, el responsable del tratamiento de los datos. No obstante, si su tarjeta de regalo es emitida por una institución financiera, nosotros procesaremos su información personal en su nombre, lo que aparecerá reflejado en el contrato del titular de la tarjeta que se le entregará con su tarjeta de regalo.

Si usted solicita una tarjeta de regalo mediante uno de nuestros socios o distribuidores, ellos podrán procesar su información personal en nombre del emisor de dicha tarjeta. En este último caso, nuestro socio o distribuidor será el responsable del tratamiento de los datos personales que recopile con fines de marketing.

Si el responsable del tratamiento de sus datos es otra empresa, esta información se le aclarará cuando vaya a darles sus datos personales.

Cumplimos con los principios de la Ley sobre el Registro de Personas de 1998 y las disposiciones sobre la Privacidad y las Comunicaciones Electrónicas de 2003 (Directiva de CE).

Los ocho principios del tratamiento de información personal son:

  • Tratamiento justo y legal
  • Con una finalidad limitada
  • De una forma adecuada, relevante y no excesiva
  • Precisa y actualizada
  • Que los datos no se almacenen durante más tiempo del necesario
  • Tratamiento de acuerdo con sus derechos
  • Tratamiento seguro
  • Que no se transfieran a países sin una protección adecuada

Nosotros siempre seguiremos estos principios. El comisionario de información regula el cumplimiento de la Ley sobre el Registro de Personas de 1998.

9. Acceso a la información

La Ley sobre el Registro de Personas de 1998 le da derecho a acceder a la información que está almacenada sobre usted, y usted puede ejercer dicho derecho de acuerdo con esta Ley. Las solicitudes de acceso están sujetas a una tasa de 10 libras para cubrir nuestros gastos de tramitación para ofrecer la información que tenemos guardada sobre usted.

Usted tiene derecho a solicitar que se cambien los datos que no sean correctos de forma gratuita. Para ello, escríbanos a la dirección que aparece más abajo.

10. Cambios en nuestra política de privacidad

Los cambios futuros en nuestra política de privacidad se publicarán en esta página y cuando sea necesario, se enviará un correo electrónico. Lea con frecuencia a nuestra página web para ver la información que se ha actualizado o cambiado.

11. Contacto

Le rogamos que si tiene preguntas o comentarios sobre esta política de privacidad, nos escriba a Data Protection Enquiries, EML Payments Europe Limited, Latham House 6th Floor, 33/34 Paradise Street, Birmingham, B1 2BJ, Reino Unido.

12. Traducciones

En caso de que esta política de privacidad sea traducida a otros idiomas diferentes al inglés, dicha traducción se ofrece únicamente con fines informativos y la versión inglesa prevalecerá sobre las demás.


EU EML Payment Solutions Limited Privacy Statement [FLEMISH]

1.    Doel
 
Dit beleid vormt samen met de overeenkomst met de kaarthouder die u hebt gekregen toen u uw Cadeaukaart hebt gekregen de basis voor de verwerking van alle persoonsgegevens die we van u verzamelen of die u ons doorgeeft. 

Lees het volgende aandachtig door, zodat u inzicht krijgt in onze standpunten en onze gewoontes met betrekking tot uw persoonsgegevens en de manier waarop we ze behandelen. Als u onze website https://emlpayments.com/ opent in Europa of als u een van onze cadeaukaartproducten activeert of aankoopt, accepteert u daarmee de methodes die in dit beleid worden beschreven en geeft u uw toestemming om ze toe te passen.
  
2.    Gegevens die we van u verzamelen

2.1 Informatie die u ons doorgeeft
Meestal worden onze cadeaukaarten anoniem uitgegeven. In dat geval verzamelen we geen persoonsgegevens van u.  In sommige gevallen zijn we echter wettelijk verplicht om persoonsgegevens van u te verzamelen voordat u een cadeaukaart kunt ontvangen of moeten we persoonsgegevens van u krijgen om de dienst die u hebt aangevraagd te kunnen verlenen.

Het gaat om persoonlijke informatie die u ons doorgeeft wanneer u met ons communiceert via telefoon of e-mail of wanneer u cadeaukaarten aankoopt en persoonsgegevens doorgeeft in het kader van de aankoop (online of in de winkel).   

We zullen u laten weten welke persoonlijke informatie u aan ons moet doorgeven op het moment dat u ervoor kiest om een cadeaukaart aan te kopen of om bijkomende diensten aan te vragen.

De informatie die u ons doorgeeft, kan uw naam, uw adres, uw e-mailadres en uw telefoonnummer, financiële gegevens en gegevens van uw creditcard of betaalkaart omvatten, en alle andere gegevens die we nodig hebben om u de cadeaukaartdiensten te verlenen die u hebt aangevraagd of om u de gevraagde klantenondersteuning te verlenen, maar ook om onze verplichtingen in het kader van de bestrijding van witwassen van geld en het voorkomen van financiële misdrijven.

We kunnen u geen cadeaukaart verstrekken als u deze gegevens niet aan ons doorgeeft.  

2.2 Informatie die we verzamelen via andere bronnen

We verzamelen informatie over de manier waarop u uw cadeaukaart gebruikt en over de transacties die u uitvoert om aan onze verplichtingen in het kader van de bestrijding van witwassen van geld en het voorkomen van financiële misdrijven te voldoen.

Het is mogelijk dat we telefoongesprekken beluisteren of opnemen om te zorgen dat we uw instructies correct opvolgen en om onze dienstverlening aan u te verbeteren via de opleiding van ons personeel.

2.3 Informatie die we ontvangen van andere bronnen waaraan u uw gegevens rechtstreeks hebt doorgegeven

Als u een cadeaukaart aankoopt bij een van onze verdelers van cadeaukaarten, en niet rechtstreeks bij ons, zal het de verdeler zijn die u in het verkooppunt meldt of uw persoonsgegevens vereist zijn in het kader van de bestrijding van witwassen van geld en het voorkomen van financiële misdrijven.  

Als u ervoor kiest om uw cadeaukaart inderdaad aan te kopen en de persoonsgegevens aan de verdeler door te geven, dan zal de verdeler die informatie aan ons doorgeven.  

De informatie die u ons doorgeeft, kan uw naam, uw adres, uw e-mailadres en uw telefoonnummer, financiële gegevens en gegevens van uw creditcard of betaalkaart omvatten, en alle andere gegevens die we nodig hebben om u de cadeaukaartdiensten te verlenen die u hebt aangevraagd.
 

3.    Hoe we de informatie gebruiken
 

We gebruiken de informatie die u ons hebt doorgegeven en de informatie die we ontvangen van of verzamelen via andere bronnen om:

(a)    financiële misdrijven te voorkomen;

(b)    onze verplichtingen in het kader van de bestrijding van witwassen van geld na te leven;

(c)    onze verplichtingen na te leven die het gevolg zijn van contracten tussen u en ons en om u de informatie, producten en diensten te verstrekken die u bij ons aanvraagt, bijvoorbeeld als u ondersteuning nodig hebt met betrekking tot uw cadeaukaart of als u uw cadeaukaart verliest en een vervanging aanvraagt; en

(d)    u op de hoogte te brengen van wijzigingen in onze dienstverlening, indien nodig.

4. Openbaarmaking van uw gegevens
 

U stemt ermee in dat we het recht hebben om uw persoonsgegevens te delen:

 
(a)    met een of meer leden van onze groep, waarmee we bedoelen: onze dochtermaatschappijen, onze uiteindelijke houdstermaatschappij en haar filialen, zoals gedefinieerd in rubriek 1159 van de UK Companies Act 2006;

(b)    met geselecteerde derde partijen, waaronder zakenpartners, leveranciers en onderaannemers, strikt als vereist om u de cadeaukaart die u hebt aangekocht en de aanverwante diensten (zoals transactieverwerking) te kunnen verstrekken:

(c)    met fraudepreventiebureaus en andere organisaties die de gegevens kunnen gebruiken om fraude en witwassen van geld te voorkomen;

(d)    met de instelling die uw cadeaukaart heeft uitgegeven (indien ze niet rechtstreeks door ons is uitgegeven);

(e)    met personen die ons vertegenwoordigen (en onze verdelers die onze cadeaukaarten van tijd tot tijd verkopen), onderworpen aan een strenge vertrouwelijkheidscode;

(f)    met uw werkgever, indien u de cadeaukaart hebt gekregen in het kader van uw tewerkstelling;

(g)    met partners met wie we getrouwheidsprogramma’s uitvoeren.  Als dit op u van toepassing is, gebeurt een dergelijke openbaarmaking in overeenstemming met een strenge vertrouwelijkheidscode en is ze beperkt tot de gegevens waarmee bevestigd wordt of een kaart van het merk van de partner uitgegeven is en of ze geactiveerd is of niet;

(h)    Indien EML Payments Europe Limited of haar activa overgenomen worden door een derde partij, in welk geval persoonsgegevens van klanten deel uitmaken van de overgedragen activa; en

(i)    zoals bepaald door wetten of voorschriften;

(j)    in het kader van onze controles om fraude en witwassen van geld te voorkomen;

(k)    om financiële misdrijven te voorkomen en/of onze verplichtingen in het kader van de bestrijding van witwassen van geld na te leven;

(l)    ingeval we activiteiten of activa verkopen of kopen, in welk geval we uw persoonsgegevens doorgeven aan de potentiële verkoper of koper van dergelijke activiteiten of activa; en

(m)    indien we verplicht zijn om uw persoonsgegevens door te geven of te delen om aan wettelijke verplichtingen te voldoen. Dat omvat de uitwisseling van gegevens met andere bedrijven en organisaties in het kader van de bescherming tegen fraude en de beperking van kredietrisico’s.

De persoonsgegevens die u ons doorgeeft, kunnen doorgegeven worden aan kredietinformatiebureaus of fraudepreventiebureaus die de gegevens kunnen bijhouden. De controles die dergelijke bureaus uitvoeren, zijn beperkt tot de controle van uw identiteit. Ze voeren geen kredietcontrole uit en uw kredietbeoordeling wordt niet aangepast.

We kunnen ook gegevens in verzamelde vorm doorgeven en gebruiken (waarin de identiteit van individuele klanten niet kenbaar wordt gemaakt) met het oog op marketing en strategische ontwikkeling.

5. Waar we uw persoonsgegevens opslaan


De gegevens die we van u verzamelen, worden opgeslagen binnen de Europese Economische Ruimte ‘”EER”), maar kunnen ook naar een bestemming buiten de EER worden doorgegeven en daar worden opgeslagen.

Ze worden ook verwerkt door personeel dat buiten de EER die voor ons of voor een van onze leveranciers werkt. Dat omvat personeel dat zich bezighoudt met onder andere de verwerking van betalingstransacties en het verlenen van ondersteunende diensten. 

Door uw persoonsgegevens door te geven, stemt u in met deze overdracht, opslag of verwerking.

We nemen alle redelijke vereiste maatregelen om te zorgen dat uw gegevens veilig en in overeenstemming met dit privacybeleid worden behandeld.
 
Alle informatie die u aan ons doorgeeft, wordt op onze beveiligde servers opgeslagen.  Als we u een wachtwoord doorgeven (of als u er een kiest) waarmee u toegang krijgt tot bepaalde gedeeltes van onze website, is het uw verantwoordelijkheid om dit wachtwoord vertrouwelijk te houden. We verzoeken u om wachtwoorden nooit met anderen te delen.
 
Helaas is de overdracht van informatie via het internet nooit volledig veilig. Hoewel we ons best doen om uw persoonsgegevens te beschermen, kunnen we de veiligheid van uw gegevens die aan onze website worden doorgegeven niet garanderen. Elke overdracht gebeurt op uw eigen risico. Wanneer we uw gegevens hebben ontvangen, volgen we strenge procedures en gebruiken we hoogwaardige beveiligingsfuncties om te proberen om toegang door onbevoegden te voorkomen.

6. Uw rechten


We gebruiken uw persoonsgegevens niet voor marketingdoeleinden.
 
Het is mogelijk dat onze website van tijd tot tijd links bevat naar en van de websites van onze partnernetwerken, adverteerders en filialen. Als u een link naar een of meer van deze websites volgt, moet u er rekening mee houden dat deze website een eigen privacybeleid volgen en dat we geen verantwoordelijkheid of aansprakelijkheid aanvaarden voor die beleidsregels. 

Controleer het beleid voordat u persoonsgegevens doorgeeft aan die websites.

8. Principes van de verwerking van gegevens


De entiteit die uw cadeaukaart heeft uitgegeven, is de gegevensbeheerder van de persoonsgegevens die betrekking hebben op het gebruik van uw cadeaukaart.  

Als wij uw cadeaukaart hebben uitgegeven, zijn wij de gegevensbeheerder. Als uw kaart door een financiële instelling is uitgegeven, verwerken we uw persoonsgegevens in naam van de instelling en zal dit uitgelegd worden in de overeenkomst met de kaarthouder die u hebt gekregen bij uw cadeaukaart.

Als u een cadeaukaart aanvraagt via een van onze partners of verdelers, mogen ze ook persoonsgegevens verwerken in naam van de uitgever van de cadeaukaart.  In dergelijke gevallen is de partner of de verdeler de gegevensbeheerder van de persoonsgegevens die de partner of verdeler verzamelt voor marketingdoelstellingen.

Indien een ander bedrijf de gegevensbeheerder is, wordt dat duidelijk gemaakt op het moment dat u uw persoonsgegevens doorgeeft.

We leven de principes na van de Wet op de gegevensbescherming van 1998 en de Richtlijn betreffende privacy en elektronische communicatie (Europese richtlijn) 2003.

De acht principes die verband houden met de verwerking van persoonsgegevens zijn:

  • Eerlijk en rechtmatig behandeld
  • Verwerkt voor welbepaalde en uitdrukkelijk omschreven doeleinden
  • Toereikend, terzake dienend en niet bovenmatig
  • Nauwkeurig en actueel
  • Niet langer bewaard dan noodzakelijk is
  • Verwerkt overeenkomstig uw rechten
  • Beveiligd
  • Niet aan andere landen doorgegeven zonder adequate bescherming

We volgen deze principes altijd.  De Information Commissioner reguleert de naleving van de Wet op de gegevensbescherming van 1998.

9. Toegang tot informatie


In de Wet op de gegevensbescherming is bepaald dat u het recht hebt op toegang tot de gegevens die over u worden bijgehouden. U kunt uw recht op toegang uitoefenen in overeenstemming met de Wet. Elk verzoek tot toegang is onderhevig aan een vergoeding van £ 10 voor de kosten die we oplopen om u door te geven welke gegevens we over u bijhouden.

U hebt het recht om ons te vragen om eventuele fouten in uw persoonsgegevens (gratis) te corrigeren. Schrijf ons daarvoor op het onderstaande adres.

10. Wijzigingen in ons Privacybeleid


Alle wijzigingen die we in de toekomst aanbrengen aan ons privacybeleid zullen op deze pagina worden gepubliceerd. Indien nodig brengen we ook per e-mail op de hoogte van wijzigingen. Kom regelmatig kijken of er updates of wijzigingen zijn.

11. Contact


Vragen, opmerkingen en verzoeken met betrekking tot dit privacybeleid zijn welkom en moeten geadresseerd worden aan Data Protection Enquiries, EML Payments Europe Limited, Latham House 6th Floor, 33/34 Paradise Street, Birmingham, B1 2BJ, Verenigd Koninkrijk.

12. Vertalingen


Ingeval dit privacybeleid in andere talen dan het Engels vertaald is, wordt de vertaling alleen ter informatie aangeboden en primeert de Engelse versie.


EU-US Privacy Shield

EML is a payment systems processor and program manager of payment card programs for clients and individuals that register prepaid cards in the European Economic Area (EEA). EML primarily handles anonymous forms of payment; however, certain lines of business require or allow for the collection, processing, and transmission of personally identifiable and nonpublic personal information. EML stores, processes, and transmits data in a safe and secure manner to and from assets located within the United States of America.

EML complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States.  EML has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

The Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over EML’s compliance with the Privacy Shield.

In accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, EML has a liability in cases of onward transfers to third-parties and complies with the Notice and Choice Principles for all data disclosed or transferred to a third-party.

EML will adhere to EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles in using data to (1) reasonably provide, maintain, protect, improve services; (2) investigate fraud or report a card lost or stolen; and (3) respond to legal requests from public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

EML enables individuals to exercise rights to access their personal information and choices provided to them through EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles.  Within 45 days of a written request, EML will make reasonable efforts to grant individuals access to any personal information held by them.  EML will provide access so that the individual may review, correct, amend, or request deletion of their personal data.  EML offers individuals the opportunity to opt-out of (1) personal information being disclosed to third-party, or (2) personal information being used for a purpose other than the intended use or as otherwise authorized by the individual. 

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, EML commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact EML at: privacy@emlpayments.com

Or by mail at:

EML Payments USA, LLC
Attn: Privacy Officer
8330 Ward Parkway, 4th Floor
Kansas City, MO 64114

EML commits to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and comply with the advice given by the panel with regard to data transferred from the EU.

An individual has the possibility, under certain conditions, to invoke binding arbitration for complaints regarding Privacy Shield compliance not resolved by any of the other Privacy Shield mechanisms.  Further information is available at this link:  https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction

From time to time EML may update this Policy to remain in consistent with the requirements of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles. The official version of EML’s Privacy Policy will be maintained on the company’s website, https://emlpayments.com/privacy, and will be provided to anyone upon request.


EU-U.S. Datenschut [German/Deutsch]

EML ist ein Verarbeitungssystem und Programmverwalter von Kartenzahlungsprogrammen für Geschäfts- und Privatkunden, die Prepaid-Karten im Europäischen Wirtschaftsraum (EWG) verwenden. EML wickelt vorwiegend anonyme Zahlungsformen ab; trotzdem erfordern bzw. ermöglichen bestimmte Geschäftszweige die Erfassung, Verarbeitung und Übermittlung von personenbezogenen und nicht-öffentlich zugänglichen Daten. EML speichert, verarbeitet und übermittelt Daten auf sicherem Weg an zwischen den Datencentern, welche sich in den USA befinden.

EML hält sich an die EU-U.S. Rahmenbedingungen zum Schutz personenbezogener Daten gemäß den Bestimmungen die vom U.S. Department of Commerce in Zusammenhang mit der Erfassung, Nutzung und Speicherung von personenbezogenen Informationen, übermittelt von der Europäischen Union in die Vereinigten Staaten, festgelegt wurden. EML hat dem Department of Commerce bestätigt, dass es den Grundsätzen der Datenschutzbestimmung nachkommt. Sollte es einen Widerspruch zwischen den Bedingungen in dieser Datenschutzrichtlinie und den Datenschutzgrundsätzen geben, sind die Datenschutzgrundsätze anzuwenden. Um mehr über das Datenschutzprogramm zu erfahren und um unsere Bestätigung anzusehen, gehen Sie bitte auf https://www.privacyshield.gov.

Die Bundeshandelskommission ist zuständig für die Einhaltung der Datenschutzgrundsätze seitens des EML.

In Übereinstimmung mit den EU -U.S. Datenschutzgrundsätzen, haftet EML im Fall der Weiterübermittlung an Dritte und erfüllt die Mitteilungs- und Wahlmöglichkeitsgrundsätze für alle Daten die an Dritte preisgegeben bzw. übermittelt werden.

EML hält sich in Zusammenhang mit der Nutzung von Daten an die EU-U.S. Datenschutzgrundsätze um (1) Dienstleistungen angemessen zu liefern, erhalten, schützen, verbessern; (2) Betrug zu ermitteln bzw. einen Kartenverlust oder Diebstahl mitzuteilen; und (3) auf rechtliche Anfragen von öffentlichen Behörden zu reagieren, um die nationale Sicherheit oder die Anforderungen in Hinblick auf die Strafverfolgung zu erfüllen.

EML ermöglicht es Privatpersonen, ihre Zugangsrechte zu personenbezogenen Daten und Optionen, die mithilfe der EU-U.S. Datenschutzgrundsätze zur Verfügung gestellt werden, auszuüben. Innerhalb von 45 Tagen nach schriftlicher Mitteilung, wird EML im Rahmen des Möglichen dafür Sorge tragen, Privatpersonen Zugang zu sämtlichen ihnen vorliegenden personenbezogenen Daten zu gewährleisten. EML ermöglicht den Zugang damit die betroffene Person die persönlichen Daten überprüfen, korrigieren, abändern oder die Löschung anfordern kann. EML bietet Personen die Möglichkeit sich gegen (1) die Offenlegung der personenbezogenen Daten gegenüber Dritten oder (2) die Nutzung von personenbezogenen Daten zu anderen außer den vorgesehenen Zwecken bzw. den vom Individuum speziell genehmigten Zwecken zu entscheiden.

In Übereinstimmung mit den Datenschutzgrundsätzen, verpflichtet sich EML Beschwerden betreffend unsere Erfassung bzw. Nutzung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten, beizulegen. EU-Bürger mit Anfragen oder Beschwerden in Zusammenhang mit unserem Datenschutzgrundsatz, kontaktieren bitte zuerst EML unter: privacy@emlpayments.com

Oder per Briefpost an:

EML Payments USA, LLC
Attn: Privacy Officer
8330 Ward Parkway, 4th Floor
Kansas City, MO 64114

EML verpflichtet sich, mit dem Ausschuss der von den EU-Datenschutzbehörden (DSB) aufgestellt wurde, zusammenzuarbeiten und den Empfehlungen, die von dem Ausschuss in Bezug auf die übermittelten Daten aus der EU ausgesprochen werden, nachzukommen.

Eine Privatperson hat unter bestimmten Voraussetzungen die Möglichkeit im Fall von Beschwerden in Zusammenhang mit der Datenschutz-Compliance, falls diese von keinem anderen Datenschutzmechanismus geklärt werden können, ein bindendes Schiedsverfahren einzuberufen. Weitere Informationen sind unter folgendem Link verfügbar: https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction

EML kann seine Richtlinien von Zeit zu Zeit aktualisieren, um den Anforderungen der EU-U.S. Datenschutzgrundsätze gerecht zu werden. Die offizielle Version der EML Datenschutzrichtlinie ist auf der Unternehmenswebseite https://emlpayments.com/privacy verfügbar und kann auf Anfrage jedem zur Verfügung gestellt werden.


EU-US Privacy Shield [DUTCH]

EML is een payment system provider die betaalkaart programma's beheert voor zakelijke klanten en particulieren die prepaid kaarten in de Europese Economische Ruimte (EER) hebben geregistreerd. EML verwerkt voornamelijk anonieme betalingen; bepaalde branches stellen echter inzameling, verwerking en overdracht van persoonlijk identificeerbare informatie en privégegevens verplicht of staan dit toe. EML verzamelt, verwerkt en wisselt, op een veilige en betrouwbare manier, persoonsgegevens uit met systemen die zich in de Verenigde Staten bevinden.

EML houdt zich aan het EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework zoals bepaald door het Amerikaanse Department of Commerce betreffende het verzamelen, gebruiken en opslaan van persoonsgegevens vanuit EU-lidstaten naar de Verenigde Staten. EML heeft aan het Department of Commerce verklaart dat het zich houdt aan de Privacy Shield-beginselen. Indien er een conflict is tussen de voorwaarden van dit privacybeleid en de Privacy Shield-beginselen, dan zijn de Privacy Shield-beginselen leidend. Ga voor meer informatie over het Privacy Shield-programma en om ons certificaat te bekijken naar https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

EML valt onder de regelgevende handhavingsautoriteiten van de Amerikaanse Federal Trade Commission met betrekking tot naleving van het Privacy Shield.

In overeenstemming met de EU-US Privacy Shield-beginselen, leeft EMS de beginselen van kennisgeving en keuze na voor alle aan derden medegedeelde en overgedragen persoonlijke gegevens en kan het bedrijf eventueel aansprakelijk worden gesteld in geval van verdere doorgifte van gegevens aan derden.

EML zal de EU-U.S. Privacy Shield-beginselen in acht nemen betreffende het gebruik van gegevens om (1) redelijkerwijs diensten te verlenen, te onderhouden, te verbeteren; (2) onderzoek naar fraude uit te voeren, verlies of diefstal van een kaart te melden; en (3) wettelijke verzoeken van de overheid in te willigen om aan de eisen van de nationale veiligheid of rechtshandhaving te voldoen.

EML biedt personen het recht op toegang tot de persoonsgegevens volgens de beginselen van het EU-U.S Privacy Shield. EML spant zich in om betrokkenen, binnen 45 dagen na indienen van een schriftelijk verzoek, inzage te geven in hun persoonsgegevens. EML zal consumenten in voorkomende gevallen tevens de redelijke mogelijkheid bieden om deze gegevens te controleren, te corrigeren, aan te passen of op verzoek te laten verwijderen. EML biedt personen de mogelijkheid om te kiezen (‘opt-out’) of hun persoongegevens (1) openbaar mogen worden gemaakt aan een derde partij, of (2) mogen worden gebruikt voor een doel anders dan het doel waarvoor de gegevens oorspronkelijk zijn verzameld of waarmee de persoon akkoord is gegaan.

In overeenstemming met de Privacy Shield-beginselen, verbindt EML zich ertoe om klachten over het inzamelen of het gebruik van uw persoonsgegevens op te lossen. Ingezetenen uit de Europese Unie met vragen of klachten over ons Privacy Shield-beleid dienen bij voorkeur contact op te nemen via privacy@emlpayments.com

Of een brief te sturen naar:

EML Payments USA, LLC
Attn: Privacy Officer
8330 Ward Parkway, 4th Floor
Kansas City, MO 64114

 

EML verplicht zich samen te werken met het panel dat aangesteld is door de Europese controle-autoriteiten die belast zijn met de bescherming van persoonsgegevens (DPAs) en het advies van dit panel omtrent overgedragen persoonsgegevens vanuit de EU na te leven.

Een persoon heeft de mogelijkheid om, onder bepaalde omstandigheden, een beroep te doen op een bindende arbitrage wanneer de klacht inzake het naleven van het Privacy Shield niet met behulp van de bepalingen in het EU-U.S Privacy Shield opgelost kan worden. Meer informatie hierover vindt u hier: https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction

EML behoudt zich het recht voor zijn beleid na verloop van tijd te veranderen in overeenstemming met de vereisten van het EU-U.S Privacy Shield. De meest recente officiële versie van ons privacybeleid is op onze website, https://emlpayments.com/privacy, te lezen, en wordt op verzoek verstrekt.


Scudo UE-USA per la privacy [ITALIAN]

EML è un processore di sistemi di pagamento e un programma di gestione di carte di pagamento per clienti e individui che registrano carte prepagate nello Spazio Economico Europeo (SEE). EML si occupa principalmente di forme anonime di pagamento; tuttavia, certe linee commerciali richiedono o permettono la raccolta, l’elaborazione e la trasmissione di informazioni a carattere personale e dati non di pubblico dominio. EML archivia, elabora e trasmette dati in maniera sicura da e a beni situati all’interno degli Stati Uniti d’America.

EML rispetta il Quadro dello Scudo UE-USA per la Privacy stabilito dal Dipartimento Americano del Commercio relativo alla raccolta, all’utilizzo e alla conservazione di dati personali trasferiti dall’Unione Europea agli Stati Uniti d’America. EML ha confermato al Dipartimento del Commercio la sua adesione ai Principi relativi allo Scudo per la Privacy. Qualora emergessero contraddizioni tra i termini di questa informativa sulla privacy e i Principi relativi allo Scudo per la Privacy, i Principi relativi allo Scudo per la Privacy prevarranno e saranno considerati validi. Per maggiori informazioni sullo Scudo per la Privacy e visualizzare la nostra certificazione, visitare https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

La Commissione Federale per il Commercio esercita la giurisdizione sulla conformità di EML con lo Scudo per la Privacy.

In conformità con i Principi relativi allo Scudo UE-USA per la Privacy, EML è da ritenersi responsabile in casi di trasferimenti continui a terze parti e adempie ai Principi di Notifica e di Scelta relativi a tutti i dati divulgati o trasferiti a una terza parte.

EML aderirà ai Principi relativi allo Scudo UE-USA per la Privacy per quanto riguarda l’utilizzo di dati per (1) fornire, mantenere, proteggere e migliorare i servizi; (2) condurre indagini su eventuali frodi o segnalare lo smarrimento o il furto di una carta; e (3) rispondere a richieste legali da parte di autorità pubbliche per soddisfare i requisiti di sicurezza nazionale o di amministrazione della giustizia.

EML permette agli individui di esercitare diritti di accesso ai loro dati personali e alle scelte a loro fornite attraverso i Principi relativi allo Scudo UE-USA per la Privacy. Entro 45 giorni da richiesta scritta, EML farà il possibile per garantire agli individui l’accesso a qualunque dato personale di loro proprietà. EML darà la possibilità agli individui di rivedere, correggere, modificare, o richiedere la cancellazione dei loro dati personali. EML offre agli individui l’opportunità di rinunciare (1) alla diffusione dei dati personali a terze parti, o (2) all’utilizzo di dati personali per finalità diverse da quelle previste o da quelle autorizzate dall’individuo.

In conformità con i Principi relativi allo Scudo per la Privacy, EML si impegna a risolvere eventuali lamentele concernenti la nostra raccolta o il nostro utilizzo dei vostri dati personali. Gli individui dell’Unione Europea che intendono presentare domande o lamentele relative alla nostra informativa sulla Privacy, devono contattare EML all’indirizzo: privacy@emlpayments.com

O via posta all’indirizzo:

EML Payments USA, LLC
CA: Privacy Officer
8330 Ward Parkway, 4° Piano
Kansas City, MO 64114

 

EML si impegna a collaborare con il pannello stabilito dai garanti della protezione dati dell’UE e rispettare i suggerimenti dati dal pannello concernenti i dati trasferiti dall’UE.

Una persona ha la possibilità, in determinate circostanze, di invocare l’arbitrato vincolante per lamentele riguardanti l’osservanza allo Scudo per la Privacy non risolta da nessun meccanismo relativo allo Scudo per la Privacy. Maggiori informazioni disponibili al seguente link: https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction

Di tanto in tanto, EML potrebbe aggiornare questa Informativa per rimanere coerente con i requisiti dei Principi relativi allo Scudo UE-USA per la Privacy. La versione ufficiale dell’Informativa sulla Privacy di EML resterà all’interno del sito dell’azienda, https://emlpayments.com/privacy, e sarà disponibile per tutti previa richiesta.


Escudo de Proteção da Privacidade UE-EUA [French]

A EML processa sistemas de pagamento e gere programas de cartões de pagamento para clientes e indivíduos que registem cartões pré-pagos no Espaço Económico Europeu (EEE). Embora a empresa lide com formas anónimas de pagamento, algumas áreas de negócio exigem ou permitem a recolha, o processamento e a transmissão de informações de identificação pessoal e informações pessoais não públicas. A EML armazena, processa e transmite dados de uma forma segura tendo como origem e destino aplicações nos Estados Unidos da América.

A empresa está em conformidade com o quadro Escudo de Proteção da Privacidade UE-EUA estabelecido pelo Ministério do Comércio dos Estados Unidos da América e que diz respeito à recolha, utilização e retenção de informações pessoais transferidas da União Europeia para os Estados Unidos da América. A EML certificou ao Ministério do Comércio que adere aos Princípios do Escudo de Proteção da Privacidade. Em caso de conflito entre os termos desta política de privacidade e os Princípios do Escudo de Proteção da Privacidade, prevalecem estes últimos. Para mais informações sobre o Programa Escudo de Proteção da Privacidade e para consultar a nossa certificação, aceda a https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

A Comissão Federal do Comércio tem competência para julgar a conformidade da EML com o Escudo de Proteção da Privacidade.

De acordo com os Princípios do Escudo de Proteção da Privacidade, a EML é responsável em casos de transferências ulteriores para terceiros e por cumprir os Princípios de Aviso e Escolha em relação a todos os dados divulgados ou transferidos para terceiros.

A EML cumprirá os Princípios do Escudo de Proteção da Privacidade UE-EUA ao utilizar dados para (1) prestar, manter, proteger e melhorar razoavelmente os serviços; (2) investigar casos de fraude ou comunicar a perda ou roubo de cartões; e (3) dar resposta a exigências legais de autoridades públicas de modo a cumprir requisitos nacionais de segurança ou execução da lei.

A EML permite que os indivíduos exerçam direitos de acesso às suas informações pessoais e às opções que estão ao seu dispor através da aplicação dos Princípios do Escudo de Proteção da Privacidade UE-EUA. No prazo de 45 dias após um pedido por escrito, a EML envidará esforços razoáveis para conceder aos indivíduos acesso a quaisquer informações pessoais por estes detidas. A EML concederá acesso de modo a que os indivíduos possam rever, corrigir, alterar ou solicitar a eliminação dos seus dados pessoais. A EML oferece aos indivíduos a oportunidade de rejeitarem (1) a divulgação de informações pessoais a terceiros; ou (2) a utilização de informações pessoais para outros fins que não a utilização prevista ou de uma forma que difira do autorizado pelo indivíduo. 

Em conformidade com os Princípios do Escudo de Proteção da Privacidade, a EML compromete-se a resolver queixas sobre a recolha ou utilização que fazemos das suas informações pessoais. Indivíduos residentes na União Europeia que tenham dúvidas ou queixas relacionadas com a nossa política de Escudo de Proteção da Privacidade devem contactar inicialmente a EML enviando um e-mail para: privacy@emlpayments.com

Ou por correio para:

EML Payments USA, LLC
Ao cuidado de: Privacy Officer
8330 Ward Parkway, 4th Floor
Kansas City, Missouri 64114, EUA

 

A EML compromete-se a cooperar com o painel estabelecido pelas autoridades de proteção de dados (APD) da UE e a cumprir as orientações do painel em relação aos dados transferidos da UE.

Os indivíduos têm a possibilidade de, em determinadas condições, solicitar um processo de arbitragem vinculativa no caso de queixas referentes à conformidade com o Escudo de Proteção da Privacidade que não sejam resolvidas por um dos outros mecanismos do Escudo de Proteção da Privacidade. Poderá obter mais informações através da seguinte hiperligação: https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction

A EML poderá atualizar esta Política periodicamente para consistência com os requisitos dos Princípios do Escudo de Privacidade UE-EUA. A versão oficial da Política de Privacidade da EML continuará presente no site da empresa, https://emlpayments.com/privacy, e será disponibilizada a qualquer pessoa que a solicite.


Escudo de Proteção da Privacidade UE-EUA [portuguese]


A EML processa sistemas de pagamento e gere programas de cartões de pagamento para clientes e indivíduos que registem cartões pré-pagos no Espaço Económico Europeu (EEE). Embora a empresa lide com formas anónimas de pagamento, algumas áreas de negócio exigem ou permitem a recolha, o processamento e a transmissão de informações de identificação pessoal e informações pessoais não públicas. A EML armazena, processa e transmite dados de uma forma segura tendo como origem e destino aplicações nos Estados Unidos da América.


A empresa está em conformidade com o quadro Escudo de Proteção da Privacidade UE-EUA estabelecido pelo Ministério do Comércio dos Estados Unidos da América e que diz respeito à recolha, utilização e retenção de informações pessoais transferidas da União Europeia para os Estados Unidos da América. A EML certificou ao Ministério do Comércio que adere aos Princípios do Escudo de Proteção da Privacidade. Em caso de conflito entre os termos desta política de privacidade e os Princípios do Escudo de Proteção da Privacidade, prevalecem estes últimos. Para mais informações sobre o Programa Escudo de Proteção da Privacidade e para consultar a nossa certificação, aceda a https://www.privacyshield.gov/.


A Comissão Federal do Comércio tem competência para julgar a conformidade da EML com o Escudo de Proteção da Privacidade.


De acordo com os Princípios do Escudo de Proteção da Privacidade, a EML é responsável em casos de transferências ulteriores para terceiros e por cumprir os Princípios de Aviso e Escolha em relação a todos os dados divulgados ou transferidos para terceiros.


A EML cumprirá os Princípios do Escudo de Proteção da Privacidade UE-EUA ao utilizar dados para (1) prestar, manter, proteger e melhorar razoavelmente os serviços; (2) investigar casos de fraude ou comunicar a perda ou roubo de cartões; e (3) dar resposta a exigências legais de autoridades públicas de modo a cumprir requisitos nacionais de segurança ou execução da lei.


A EML permite que os indivíduos exerçam direitos de acesso às suas informações pessoais e às opções que estão ao seu dispor através da aplicação dos Princípios do Escudo de Proteção da Privacidade UE-EUA. No prazo de 45 dias após um pedido por escrito, a EML envidará esforços razoáveis para conceder aos indivíduos acesso a quaisquer informações pessoais por estes detidas. A EML concederá acesso de modo a que os indivíduos possam rever, corrigir, alterar ou solicitar a eliminação dos seus dados pessoais. A EML oferece aos indivíduos a oportunidade de rejeitarem (1) a divulgação de informações pessoais a terceiros; ou (2) a utilização de informações pessoais para outros fins que não a utilização prevista ou de uma forma que difira do autorizado pelo indivíduo. 


Em conformidade com os Princípios do Escudo de Proteção da Privacidade, a EML compromete-se a resolver queixas sobre a recolha ou utilização que fazemos das suas informações pessoais. Indivíduos residentes na União Europeia que tenham dúvidas ou queixas relacionadas com a nossa política de Escudo de Proteção da Privacidade devem contactar inicialmente a EML enviando um e-mail para: privacy@emlpayments.com


Ou por correio para:


EML Payments USA, LLC
Ao cuidado de: Privacy Officer
8330 Ward Parkway, 4th Floor
Kansas City, Missouri 64114, EUA

 
A EML compromete-se a cooperar com o painel estabelecido pelas autoridades de proteção de dados (APD) da UE e a cumprir as orientações do painel em relação aos dados transferidos da UE.


Os indivíduos têm a possibilidade de, em determinadas condições, solicitar um processo de arbitragem vinculativa no caso de queixas referentes à conformidade com o Escudo de Proteção da Privacidade que não sejam resolvidas por um dos outros mecanismos do Escudo de Proteção da Privacidade. Poderá obter mais informações através da seguinte hiperligação: https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction


A EML poderá atualizar esta Política periodicamente para consistência com os requisitos dos Princípios do Escudo de Privacidade UE-EUA. A versão oficial da Política de Privacidade da EML continuará presente no site da empresa, https://emlpayments.com/privacy, e será disponibilizada a qualquer pessoa que a solicite.
 


Escudo de Privacidad entre la UE y EE.UU. [Spanish]

EML es un procesador de sistemas de pago y un administrador de programas de pago con tarjeta para clientes e individuos que registren tarjetas prepagadas en el Espacio Económico Europeo (EEE). Principalmente, EML se encarga de las formas de pago anónimas. Sin embargo, determinadas líneas de negocio exigen o permiten la recolección, el procesamiento y la transmisión de información de identificación personal no pública. EML almacena, procesa y transmite información de manera segura y protegida hacia y desde activos ubicados en los Estados Unidos de América.

EML cumple con el Marco del Escudo de Privacidad entre la UE y EE. UU. según lo establecido por el Departamento de Comercio de EE. UU. con respecto a la recolección, el uso y la conservación de información personal transferida desde la Unión Europea hacia los Estados Unidos. EML ha certificado ante el Departamento de Comercio que adhiere a los Principios del Escudo de Privacidad. Si existe algún conflicto entre los términos de esta política de privacidad y los Principios del Escudo de Privacidad, regirán los Principios del Escudo de Privacidad. Para obtener más información acerca del programa del Escudo de Privacidad y ver nuestra certificación, ingrese a https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

La Comisión Federal de Comercio tiene jurisdicción sobre el cumplimiento de los Principios del Escudo de Privacidad por parte de EML.

De acuerdo con los Principios del Escudo de Privacidad entre la UE y EE. UU., EML es responsable en casos de transferencias ulteriores a terceros y cumple con los Principios de Notificación y Elección respecto de toda la información revelada o transferida a terceros.

EML adherirá a los Principios del Escudo de Privacidad entre la UE y EE. UU. con respecto al uso de datos con el fin de (1) proporcionar, mantener, proteger y mejorar razonablemente los servicios; (2) investigar el fraude o denunciar una tarjeta perdida o robada; y (3) responder ante las solicitudes legales de las autoridades públicas a fin de cumplir con los requisitos de seguridad nacional o del cumplimiento de la ley.

EML les permite a los individuos ejercer sus derechos de acceder a sus datos personales y de realizar sus elecciones de conformidad con los Principios del Escudo de Privacidad entre la UE y EE. UU. Dentro de los 45 días de haberse enviado la solicitud por escrito, EML hará un esfuerzo razonable por otorgarles a los solicitantes el acceso a toda la información personal que esté en su poder. EML le otorgará acceso al titular de la información para que este pueda revisar, corregir, modificar o solicitar la eliminación de sus datos personales. EML le ofrece al titular de la información la oportunidad de optar por la prohibición (1) de la divulgación de su información personal a terceros, o (2) del uso de su información personal para otro fin distinto del uso previsto, o de otra manera no autorizada por el individuo. 

De conformidad con los Principios del Escudo de Privacidad, EML se compromete a resolver las reclamaciones con respecto a nuestra recolección o uso de su información personal. Los individuos de la Unión Europea que tengan alguna pregunta o reclamación con respecto a nuestra política del Escudo de Privacidad, primero deberán ponerse en contacto con EML por correo electrónico a: privacy@emlpayments.com

O por correo postal a:

EML Payments USA, LLC
A la atención de: Privacy Officer
8330 Ward Parkway, 4º Piso
Ciudad de Kansas, Misuri 64114

 

EML se compromete a cooperar con el panel establecido por las Autoridades de protección de datos (APD) de la UE y a respetar las directrices establecidas por el panel con respecto a la información transferida desde la UE.

Toda persona física tendrá la posibilidad, bajo determinadas circunstancias, de solicitar un arbitraje vinculante respecto de toda reclamación relacionada con el cumplimiento de los Principios del Escudo de Privacidad no resuelta por ninguno de los otros mecanismos que operan en virtud del Escudo de Privacidad. Encontrará más información disponible en este enlace: https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction

EML podrá, de manera regular, actualizar su Política de conformidad con los requisitos de los Principios del Escudo de Privacidad entre la UE y EE. UU. La versión oficial de la Política de Privacidad de EML estará disponible en el sitio web de la empresa, https://emlpayments.com/privacy, y se le proporcionará a cualquier persona que lo solicite.


EU-US Privacy Shield [FLEMISH]

EML is een verwerker van betaalsystemen en programmabeheerder van betaalkaartprogramma’s voor klanten en individuele personen die prepaidkaarten registreren in de Europese Economische Ruimte (EER). EML behandelt voornamelijk anonieme betaalmethodes, maar in bepaalde branches is het nodig om of is het mogelijk dat persoonlijk identificeerbare en niet-openbare persoonsgegevens worden verzameld, verwerkt en doorgegeven. De opslag, verwerking en overdracht van gegevens door EML van en naar middelen binnen de Verenigde Staten van Amerika gebeurt op een veilige en beveiligde manier.

EML leeft het EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework na zoals opgesteld door het U.S. Department of Commerce wat betreft de verzameling, het gebruik en het behoud van persoonsgegevens die van de Europese Unie naar de Verenigde Staten worden overgedragen.  EML heeft officieel bij de Department of Commerce verklaard dat EML zich aan de principes van de Privacy Shield houdt.  Ingeval van conflicten tussen de bepalingen in het privacybeleid en de principes van de Privacy Shield primeren de principes van de Privacy Shield.  U vindt meer informatie over het Privacy Shield-programma in https://www.privacyshield.gov/, waar u ook onze certificering kunt bekijken.

De Federal Trade Commission is bevoegd voor de naleving van het Privacy Shield door EML.

In overeenstemming met de principes van het EU-U.S. Privacy Shield is EML aansprakelijk in geval van verdere doorgifte naar derde partijen en leeft EML de kennis- en keuzebeginselen na voor alle gegevens die openbaar worden gemaakt of die aan een derde partij worden overgedragen.

EML leeft de principes van het EU-U.S. Privacy Shield na door data te gebruiken om (1) zijn diensten op een redelijke manier te verstrekken, te onderhouden, te beschermen en te verbeteren; (2) fraude te onderzoeken of het te melden als een kaart verloren is gegaan of gestolen is; en (3) in te gaan op wettelijke verzoeken van openbare instanties in het kader van vereisten op het vlak van nationale veiligheid of rechtshandhaving.

EML stelt individuele personen in staat om hun rechten uit te oefenen om toegang te krijgen tot hun persoonsgegevens en gebruik te maken van de keuzes die ze krijgen op basis van de principes van het EU-U.S. Privacy Shield.  Binnen 45 dagen na ontvangst van een schriftelijk verzoek zal EML redelijke inspanningen leveren om individuele personen toegang te verlenen tot de persoonsgegevens waarover EML beschikt.  EML zal hen de toegang verschaffen, zodat de persoon in kwestie zijn persoonsgegevens kan controleren, corrigeren, aanpassen of laten verwijderen.  EML biedt individuele personen de mogelijkheid om zich af te melden van (1) de openbaarmaking van persoonsgegevens aan derde partijen of (2) het gebruik van de persoonsgegevens voor een ander doeleinde dan het bedoelde doeleinde of zoals gemachtigd door de persoon in kwestie. 

In overeenstemming met de principes van het Privacy Shield verbindt EML zich ertoe om klachten over onze verzameling of ons gebruik van uw persoonsgegevens op te lossen.  Personen uit de Europese Unie die vragen of klachten hebben in verband met ons Privacy Shield-beleid moeten in eerste instantie contact opnemen met EML via: privacy@emlpayments.com

Of per e-mail via:

EML Payments USA, LLC
T.a.v.: Privacy Officer
8330 Ward Parkway, 4th Floor
Kansas City, MO 64114

EML verbindt zich ertoe om samen te werken met het panel dat door de Europese gegevensbeschermingsautoriteiten is opgericht en om het advies van het panel met betrekking tot de gegevens die overgedragen worden vanuit de EU op te volgen.

Individuele personen hebben de mogelijkheid om onder bepaalde voorwaarden de bindende arbitrage met betrekking tot klachten over de naleving van het Privacy Shield die niet opgelost zijn door een van de andere Privacy Shield-mechanismen terug te nemen.  U vindt meer informatie via deze koppeling:  https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction

EML kan dit Beleid van tijd tot tijd aanpassen om aan de vereisten van de principe van het EU-U.S. Privacy Shield te blijven voldoen. De officiële versie van het Privacybeleid van EML zal worden bijgehouden op de website van het bedrijf, https://emlpayments.com/privacy en zal worden doorgegeven aan iedereen die erom verzoekt.