Table of Contents

EML Payment Solutions Limited Privacy Statement [English]

EU EML Payment Solutions Limited Privacy Statement [English] [German/Deutsch]

EU-US Privacy Shield [English] [German/Deutsch]


EML Payment Solutions Limited Privacy Statement [English]

Dated January 2016

Introduction

EML Payment Solutions Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. We maintain robust physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect personal information in our care. This Privacy Statement applies to the EML website, products and services and governs data collection and usage.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

These principles govern how we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information, as well as how we ensure the quality and security of your personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information includes any information or opinion, about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from their information. This may include your name, address, telephone number or email address.

How do we collect personal information?

EML is a payments processor of reloadable and non-reloadable prepaid card products and services in Australia.

EML main functions and activities it performs as a payments processor include:

  • Card issuing, payment clearing and settlement;
  • Platform Hosting and transaction processing;
  • Application support and development;
  • Program maintenance and reporting;
  • Account management services;
  • Cardholder and Card Program Sponsor customer service; and
  • Fraud and transaction monitoring.

EML rarely has direct contact with the individual cardholder and we may need to collect personal information about you from other people or organisations. This may happen without your direct involvement. For instance, we may collect personal information about you from other organisations, who jointly with us, provide products or services to you.

The circumstances in which EML will collect personal information about you, as the cardholder, includes when:

  • you contact us; or
  • you register or apply for a Card; or

you use a Card for transactions and balance enquiries.

What personal information do we collect?

EML collects and/or tracks the following types of personal information:

  • The personal information you have provided us through our online card activation process including:
    • e-mail address;
    • name;
    • home or work address; and
    • telephone number.
  • There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by EML. This information can include:
    • your IP address;
    • browser type;
    • domain names; and
    • access times.
  • Information we receive from third parties including card program sponsors, credit bureaus and information services and aggregation businesses, regarding verification of identification details.

Throughout the life of your product or service, we may collect and hold additional personal information about you. This could include transaction information or making a record of queries or complaint you make.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The main reason we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is to provide you with products and services.

This includes:

  • checking whether you are eligible for the product or service;
  • providing the product or service; and
  • assisting you with your inquiries or concerns.

We may also collect, use and exchange your information so that we can:

  • establish your identity;
  • manage our risks and help identify and investigate illegal activity, such as fraud;'
  • contact you;
  • comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators;
  • conduct research and training; or
  • provide general statistics regarding use of the EML website.

EML encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to and from EML so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. EML is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the EML website.

Is the information disclosed to third parties?

EML may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • who are service providers, contractors or card program sponsors of EML;
  • to facilitate the operation of the card and the completion and settlement of transactions using the card;
  • for anti-money laundering, counter-terrorism financing, detection of crime, legal compliance and fraud prevention purposes; and
  • when required or allowed by law.

When your personal information is shared with service providers or contractors, it will only be to the extent reasonably necessary for the purpose of the services they are contracted to provide.

When your personal information is shared with program sponsors, it will only be to the extent reasonably necessary for the purpose of performing any necessary cardholder customer support, conducting statistical analysis, improving their product, services and practices.

EML may also disclose Personal Information to other third parties in circumstances where:

  • We must fulfil our legal obligations (for example, disclosure to Australian (and international) enforcement bodies such as the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), the Australian Taxation Office (ATO), the Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre (AUSTRAC), Centrelink or the Courts);
  • It is in the public interest (that is, to protect our interests or where we have a duty to the public to disclose, or where it is necessary in proceedings before a court or tribunal) and where a crime or fraud is committed or is suspected; or
  • It can be reasonably inferred from the circumstances that the Cardholder has consented to their Personal Information being disclosed to a third party.

EML does not use or disclose the Personal Information for any other purpose unless one of the following applies:

  • The individual has consented;
  • The individual would reasonably expect EML to use or disclose the Personal Information for a purpose that is related to the primary purpose; or   
  • Use or disclosure is required under Australian law.

As a matter of course, EML does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

If this position changes, we will only send your personal information outside Australia where, for example:

  • You have requested or consented that we send your Personal Information;
  • We outsource a function or service to an overseas contractor with whom we have a contractual relationship; and
  • It is necessary to investigate or facilitate a transaction on your behalf.

We will not send your personal information outside Australia unless it is authorised by law and we are satisfied that the recipient of the Personal Information has adequate data protection arrangements in place.

EML will continue to keep your personal information as is reasonably necessary, for the purposes mentioned above, after the expiry of the Card.

EML does not collect, use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations.

Your consent is important

EML may require your consent to use and/or disclose your information in particular ways.

We need your consent if we use your information for a purpose that is not related to the purpose for which we collected your information in the first place.

Depending on the circumstances, this consent may be express (for example, you expressly agree to the specific use of your information by ticking a box) or implied by some action you take or do not take (for example your agreement is implied by the fact that you have agreed to your product terms and conditions which contains information about the use of disclosure).

Do we collect personal information electronically?

Each time you visit our website, we collect information about your use of the website, which may include the following:

  • The date and time of visits;
  • Which pages are viewed
  • How users navigate through the site and interact with pages;
  • Location information about users
  • Information about the device used to visit our website; and
  • IP addresses.

This information is obtained through the use of google analytics. The EML website does not use cookies or collect personal information or data.

Security of your Personal Information

EML protects your personal information from unauthorised access, misuse and disclosure.

Our security safeguards include:

Security SafeguardDetails
Physical SecurityWe have protection in our buildings against unauthorised access such as alarms, cameras and 24/7 monitored building access. We maintain physical security, such as locks and security systems over our paper and electronic data stores and premises
Staff educationWe train and remind our staff of their obligation with regard to your information
System securityWhen you transact with us we encrypt data sent from your computer to our systems. Where appropriate, we have firewalls, password protection, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses accessing our systems. When personal information is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. We also limit access by requiring use of passwords.
Destroying data when no longer requiredWhere practical, we keep information only for as long as required (for example, to meet legal requirements or our internal needs).
Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standard (DSS)The PCI Data Security Standard represents a common set of industry tools and measurements to help ensure the safe handling of sensitive information. The standard provides an actionable framework for developing a robust account data security process – including preventing, detecting and reacting to security incidents. We have achieved the highest level of PCI DSS accreditation ensuring our customers are afforded the upmost protection and reliability of our implemented processes, systems and environment.

Protecting your privacy

You can help us to protect your privacy by observing our security requirements and contacting us immediately if your contact details change.

We require you to keep your personal identification number (PIN), passwords and access codes confidential and secure at all times. This means that you should not disclose you PIN, passwords or access codes to any other person. You should contact EML immediately, if you believe that your PIN, passwords or access codes may have been disclosed to another person or if you would like to change your PIN or password.

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to ask us to supply you with any personal information that we hold about you. You must submit your request in writing to the appropriate address as below:

Privacy Officer
EML Payment Solutions Limited
Level 2, 26 Commercial Road
Newstead Brisbane
QLD 4006

We maintain the quality of your personal information by taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You may also update your personal information at any time by contacting EML on 1300 739 889 or emailing support@emerchants.com.au.

How to make a complaint

EML welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. Should you wish to make a complaint about the way in which EML has handled your personal information or if you believe EML has breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us at support@emerchants.com.au or on 1300 739 889.

We will acknowledge your complaint as soon as we can after receipt of your complaint. We will let you know if we need any further information from you to resolve your complaint.

We aim to resolve complaints as quickly as possible. We strive to resolve complaints within five business days but some complaints take longer to resolve. If your complaint is taking longer, we will let you know what is happening and a date by which you can reasonably expect a response.

If you’re not satisfied with our handling of your matter, you can refer your complaint to external dispute resolution.

Under the Privacy Act you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling them at 1300 363 992, online at www.oaic.com.au or writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

Changes to this Statement

From time to time it may be necessary for EML to review and revise our privacy policy to reflect company and client feedback. EML encourages you to periodically review this website to be informed of how EML is protecting your information.


EU EML Payment Solutions Limited Privacy Statement [English]

 

1. Purpose

This policy together with the Cardholder, which was either (I) provided to you when you were issued with your gift card or (II) is available online at the website advised to you when purchasing your gift card, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect about you, or that you provide to us, will be handled by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By accessing our website at https://emlpayments.com/ from Europe or activating or purchasing one of our gift card products, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

2. Information we collect from you

2.1 Information you give us

Usually our gift cards are issued anonymously and in which case we do not collect any personal information about you.  However, in some circumstances we are legally required to obtain personal information from you before you can be issued with a gift card, or we may need to obtain personal information from you in order to provide you with an associated service that you have requested.

This is personal information you give us by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or when you purchase gift cards and provide personal data as part of the purchase (whether online or in store).   

We will advise you at the time you choose to purchase a gift card, or request additional services, what personal information you will be required to provide us.

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit/debit card information and any other information as necessary for us to provide you with the gift card services you have requested, any requested customer support services and to comply with our anti-money laundering obligations and to prevent financial crime.

We may be unable to issue a gift card to you if you decline to provide us with this information. 

2.2 Information we collect from other sources

 We collect information about how you use your gift card and transactions you undertake in order to comply with our anti-money laundering obligations and to prevent financial crime.

To make sure we follow your instructions correctly and to improve our service to you through training of our staff we may monitor or record telephone calls.

2.3 Information you provided directly to we receive from other sources that you have provided directly

 If you purchase a gift card from one of our gift card distributors, rather than from us directly then it will be the distributor who advises you at the point of purchase whether your personal information is required for compliance with anti-money laundering obligations or to prevent financial crime. 

If you choose to continue with your gift card purchase and provide the requested personal information to the distributor, then the distributor will pass this information to us. 

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit/debit card information and any other information as necessary for us to provide you with the gift card services you have requested.

3. Uses Made of the Information

We will use the information you give to us and the information we receive/collect from other sources to:

(a)  prevent financial crime;

(b)  comply with our anti-money laundering obligations;

(c)  carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us – for example if you require customer services support with respect to your gift card or you lose your gift card and request a replacement; and

(d)  notify you about changes to our service if necessary.

4. Disclosure of Your Information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information:

(a)  with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006;

(b)  with selected third parties including business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors strictly as required in order to provide you with the gift card you purchased and associated services (such as transaction processing);

(c)  with fraud prevention agencies and other organisations which may use the information to prevent fraud and money laundering;

(d)  with the institution which issued your gift card (if it was not issued by us directly);

(e)  with persons acting as our agents (and our distributors which sell our gift cards from time to time) under a strict code of confidentiality;

(f)   with your employer, where the gift card has been provided to you for use in the course of your employment;

(g)  with partners with whom we run loyalty programmes.  If this applies to you, such disclosure will be under a strict code of confidentiality and limited to information confirming whether a card carrying the partner’s brand has been issued and whether it has been activated;

(h)  if EML Payments Europe Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and

(i)    as required by law or regulation;

(j)    as part of our checks to prevent fraud and money laundering;

(k)  in order to prevent financial crime and/or comply with our anti-money laundering obligations;

(l)    in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and

(m) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

The personal information that you provide may be disclosed to credit reference or fraud prevention agencies which may keep a record of that information. The checks performed by these agencies are to confirm your identity only, a credit check is not performed and your credit rating will be unaffected.

We may also disclose and use information in aggregate (so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

5. Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you will be stored inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) but may also be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA.

It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, payment transaction processing and the provision of support services.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. Your Rights

We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8. Data Processing Principles

The entity which issued your gift card is the data controller of personal information relating to the use of your gift card. 

If we issued your gift card then we are the data controller, if your gift card was issued by a financial institution then we will process your personal information on their behalf then this will be explained in the Cardholder Agreement issued to you with your gift card.

If you apply for a gift card through one of our partner’s or distributors then they may also process personal information on behalf of the gift card issuer.  In such cases the partner or distributor will be the data controller of any personal data it collects for marketing purposes.

If any other company is the data controller then this will be made clear to you when you provide your personal information.

We comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

The eight principles relating to the processing of personal information are:

· Fairly and lawfully processed

· Processed for a limited purpose

· Adequate, relevant and not excessive

· Accurate and up to date

· Not kept longer than is necessary

· Processed in line with your rights

· Secure, and

· Not transferred to countries without adequate protection

We will always follow these principles.  The Information Commissioner regulates compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

9. Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

You have a right to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information (which is free) please write to us at the address listed below.

10. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

11. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Data Protection Enquiries, EML Payments Europe Limited, Latham House 6th Floor, 33/34 Paradise Street, Birmingham, B1 2BJ, United Kingdom.

12. Translations

In the event this privacy policy is translated into languages other than English, such translation is provided for information purposes only and the English language version will take precedence.


Deutsch Datenschutzerklärung  [German/Deutsch]

1.    Zweck

Diese Datenschutzerklärung legt zusammen mit dem Karteninhabervertrag, der Ihnen übermittelt wurde, als Ihnen die Geschenkkarte ausgegeben wurde, die Grundlage fest, auf der alle personenbezogenen Daten, die wir über Sie erfassen, oder die Sie uns zur Verfügung stellen, von uns behandelt werden.

Bitte lesen Sie das Folgende sorgfältig durch, um unsere Auffassung und Praxis in Bezug auf Ihre personenbezogenen Daten und unsere Verarbeitung derselben zu verstehen . Durch den Zugriff auf unsere Website unter https://emlpayments.com/ von Europa aus oder durch die Aktivierung oder den Kauf eines unserer Geschenkkartenprodukte akzeptieren Sie die in dieser Datenschutzerklärung beschriebene Praxis und stimmen dieser zu.

2.    Informationen, die wir von Ihnen erfassen

2.1 Informationen, die Sie uns übermitteln

Für gewöhnlich werden unsere Geschenkkarten anonym ausgegeben und in diesem Fall erfassen wir keine personenbezogenen Daten über Sie. Allerdings sind wir unter bestimmten Umständen gesetzlich dazu verpflichtet, personenbezogene Daten von Ihnen zu erhalten, bevor Sie mit einer Geschenkkarte ausgestattet werden können, oder wir können eventuell personenbezogene Daten von Ihnen benötigen, um Ihnen eine hiermit verbundene Dienstleistung zur Verfügung zu stellen, die Sie beantragt haben.

Dies sind persönliche Informationen, die Sie uns über Telefon, E-Mail oder beim Kauf von Geschenkkarten mitteilen, wobei Sie uns personenbezogene Daten als Teil des Kaufgeschäfts (sowohl online als auch im Geschäft) zur Verfügung stellen.

Wir werden Sie zu dem Zeitpunkt, an dem Sie sich dafür entscheiden, eine Geschenkkarte zu erwerben oder zusätzliche Dienstleistungen anzufordern, darauf hinweisen, welche personenbezogenen Daten Sie zur Verfügung stellen müssen.

Die Informationen, die Sie uns übermitteln, können Ihren Namen, Ihre Adresse, Ihre E-Mail-Adresse und Telefonnummer, Ihre Finanzinformationen und Kredit-/ Debitkarteninformationen sowie alle sonstigen Informationen umfassen, die für uns erforderlich sind, um Ihnen die von Ihnen angeforderten Geschenkkartendienstleistungen und jede erbetene Leistung unseres Kundendienstes anbieten zu können, und um unseren Pflichten in Bezug auf die Geldwäschebekämpfung und die Vorbeugung von Finanzkriminalität nachzukommen.

Es könnte für uns unmöglich sein, Ihnen die Geschenkkarte auszustellen, wenn sie sich weigern sollten, uns diese Informationen zu übermitteln.

2.2 Informationen, die wir von anderen Quellen erfassen

Wir erfassen Informationen darüber, wie Sie Ihre Geschenkkarte verwenden und über die Transaktionen, die Sie durchführen, um unseren Pflichten in Bezug auf die Geldwäschebekämpfung nachzukommen und um der Finanzkriminalität vorzubeugen.

Um sicherzustellen, dass wir Ihre Anweisungen korrekt befolgen, und um unseren Service für Sie durch das Training unseres Teams zu verbessern, könnte es sein, dass wir Telefongespräche überwachen oder aufzeichnen.

2.3 Informationen, die wir von anderen Quellen erhalten, denen Sie Ihre Informationen direkt übermittelt haben

Wenn Sie eine Geschenkkarte von einem unserer Geschenkkartenhändler anstatt von uns direkt erwerben, dann ist es der Händler, der Sie im Geschäft über Ihre personenbezogenen Daten aufklärt, die für die Einhaltung der Pflichten zur Geldwäschebekämpfung oder zur Vorbeugung von Finanzkriminalität erforderlich sind.

Wenn Sie sich dazu entscheiden, mit Ihrem Geschenkkartenkauf fortzufahren und dem Händler die angeforderten persönlichen Informationen übergeben, dann übermittelt uns der Händler diese Informationen.

Die Informationen, die Sie uns übermitteln, können Ihren Namen, Ihre Adresse, Ihre E-Mail-Adresse und Telefonnummer, Ihre Finanzinformationen und Kredit-/ Debitkarteninformationen sowie alle sonstigen Informationen umfassen, die für uns erforderlich sind, um Ihnen die von Ihnen angeforderten Geschenkkartendienstleistungen anbieten zu können.

3. Verwendung der Informationen

Wir werden die Informationen, die Sie uns übermitteln, und die Informationen, die wir von anderen Quellen erhalten/erfassen für die folgenden Zwecke verwenden:

(a)  der Finanzkriminalität vorbeugen;

(b)  unseren Pflichten in Bezug auf die Geldwäschebekämpfung nachkommen;

(c)  unsere Verpflichtungen aus Verträgen, die zwischen Ihnen und uns abgeschlossen wurden, erfüllen und Ihnen die von Ihnen verlangten Informationen, Produkte und Dienstleistungen zur Verfügung stellen - zum Beispiel wenn Sie in Bezug auf Ihre Geschenkkarte Unterstützung vom Kundendienst benötigen oder Ihre Geschenkkarte verloren haben und einen Ersatz verlangen sollten; und

(d)  Sie gegebenenfalls über Änderungen unserer Dienstleistungen informieren.

4. Offenlegung Ihrer Informationen

Sie sind damit einverstanden, dass wir das Recht haben, Ihre persönlichen Informationen mit den folgenden Personen oder Einrichtungen zu teilen:

(a)  mit jedem Mitglied unserer Gruppe, das bedeutet mit unseren Tochtergesellschaften, unserer obersten Holdinggesellschaft und ihren Tochtergesellschaften, wie in Abschnitt 1159 des UK Companies Act 2006 definiert;

(b)  mit ausgewählten Dritten einschließlich Geschäftspartnern, Lieferanten und Subunternehmern, wenn dies unbedingt erforderlich ist, um Ihnen die von Ihnen erworbene Geschenkkarte und die hiermit verbundenen Dienstleistungen (wie z. B. Transaktionsverarbeitung) zur Verfügung zu stellen;

(c)  mit Einrichtungen zur Betrugsvorbeugung und anderen Organisationen, die die Informationen zur Vorbeugung von Betrug und Geldwäsche verwenden können;

(d)  mit der Einrichtung, die Ihre Geschenkkarte ausgestellt hat (wenn sie nicht direkt von uns ausgestellt wurde);

(e)  mit Personen, die unter einer strengen Geheimhaltungsvorschrift als unsere Agenten (und als unsere Händler, die unsere Geschenkkarten von Zeit zu Zeit verkaufen) handeln;

(f)   mit Ihrem Arbeitgeber, in dem Fall, dass Ihnen die Geschenkkarte zur Nutzung im Rahmen Ihrer Beschäftigung zur Verfügung gestellt wurde;

(g)  mit Partnern, mit denen wir Treueprogramme unterhalten. Wenn dies auf Sie zutrifft, wird diese Offenlegung unter einer strengen Geheimhaltungsvorschrift stehen und sich auf Informationen beschränken, die zur Bestätigung dienen, ob eine Karte, die die Marke des Partners trägt, ausgegeben wurde und ob sie aktiviert wurde;

(h)  wenn EML Payments Europe Limited oder alle ihre wesentlichen Vermögenswerte von einem Dritten erworben werden, wobei in diesem Fall personenbezogene Daten, die von EML in Bezug auf ihre Kunden gespeichert werden, einer der übertragenen Vermögenswerte sein werden; und

(i)    wenn es von einem Gesetz oder einer Vorschrift verlangt wird;

(j)    als Teil unserer Kontrollen, um dem Betrug und der Geldwäsche vorzubeugen;

(k)  um Finanzkriminalität vorzubeugen und/oder unserer Pflicht zur Bekämpfung der Geldwäsche nachzukommen;

(l)    für den Fall, dass wir Geschäfte oder Vermögenswerte verkaufen oder kaufen und in diesem Fall Ihre personenbezogenen Daten an den potenziellen Verkäufer oder Käufer dieser Geschäfte oder Vermögenswerte weitergeben werden; und

(m)  wenn wir verpflichtet sind, Ihre personenbezogenen Daten offenzulegen oder mit anderen zu teilen, um gesetzliche Verpflichtungen einzuhalten. Dazu gehört der Informationsaustausch mit anderen Unternehmen und Organisationen zum Zwecke des Betrugsschutzes und der Minderung des Kreditrisikos.

 

Die von Ihnen zur Verfügung gestellten persönlichen Informationen können an Wirtschaftsauskunfteien oder Betrugsverhütungsbehörden weitergegeben werden, die eine Aufzeichnung dieser Informationen behalten können. Die von diesen Agenturen durchgeführten Kontrollen dienen nur zur Bestätigung Ihrer Identität, eine Kreditprüfung wird nicht durchgeführt und Ihre Kreditbeurteilung wird hiervon nicht berührt.

Wir können auch Informationen in ihrer Gesamtheit (so dass keine einzelnen Kunden identifiziert werden) für Zwecke des Marketings und der Strategieentwicklung offenlegen.

5. Wo wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten speichern

Die Daten, die wir von Ihnen erfassen, werden im Europäischen Wirtschaftsraum („EWR“) gespeichert, können aber auch an einen Bestimmungsort außerhalb des EWR übermittelt und dort gespeichert werden.

Sie werden auch von Mitarbeitern verarbeitet, die außerhalb des EWR arbeiten und die für uns oder für einen unserer Lieferanten arbeiten. Hierzu gehören auch Mitarbeiter, die unter anderem mit der Zahlungsverkehrsabwicklung und der Bereitstellung von unterstützenden Dienstleistungen betraut sind.

Durch die Mitteilung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten geben Sie Ihre Zustimmung zu diesem Übermitteln, Speichern und Verarbeiten.

Wir werden alle vernünftigerweise notwendigen Schritte unternehmen, um sicherzustellen, dass Ihre Daten sicher und in Übereinstimmung mit dieser Datenschutzerklärung behandelt werden.

Alle von Ihnen mitgeteilten Informationen werden in unseren sicheren Servern gespeichert. Dort, wo wir Ihnen ein Passwort gegeben haben (oder wo Sie eins ausgewählt haben), das Ihnen erlaubt, auf bestimmte Teile unserer Website zuzugreifen, sind Sie dafür verantwortlich, dieses Passwort vertraulich zu behandeln. Wir bitten Sie, niemandem die Passwörter mitzuteilen.

Leider ist die Informationsübermittlung über das Internet nicht ganz sicher. Obwohl wir unser Bestes tun werden, um Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zu schützen, können wir nicht die Sicherheit Ihrer Daten garantieren, die an unsere Website übermittelt werden; jede Übermittlung erfolgt auf Ihre eigene Gefahr. Sobald wir Ihre Informationen erhalten haben, werden wir strenge Verfahren und Sicherheitsfunktionen anwenden, um zu versuchen, unbefugte Zugriffe zu verhindern.

6. Ihre Rechte

Wir werden Ihre persönlichen Informationen nicht zu Marketingzwecken verwenden.

Unsere Website kann von Zeit zu Zeit Links zu und von den Websites unserer Partnernetzwerke, Anzeigenkunden und Schwestergesellschaften enthalten. Wenn Sie einem Link zu einer dieser Websites folgen, beachten Sie bitte, dass diese Websites eigene Datenschutzerklärungen haben und dass wir keine Verantwortung oder Haftung für diese Datenschutzerklärungen übernehmen.

Bitte überprüfen Sie diese Datenschutzerklärungen, bevor Sie personenbezogene Daten an diese Websites übermitteln.

8. Datenverarbeitungsprinzipien

Die Einrichtung, die Ihnen Ihre Geschenkkarte ausgestellt hat, ist der Datenverantwortliche der personenbezogenen Daten in Bezug auf die Verwendung Ihrer Geschenkkarte.

Wenn wir Ihre Geschenkkarte ausgestellt haben, dann sind wir der Datenverantwortliche, wenn Ihre Geschenkkarte von einem Finanzinstitut ausgestellt wurde, dann werden wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten in dessen Namen verarbeiten, und dies wird in der Karteninhabervereinbarung erklärt, die Ihnen mit Ihrer Geschenkkarte ausgegeben wurde.

Wenn Sie eine Geschenkkarte über einen unserer Partner oder Händler beantragen, können auch diese personenbezogene Daten im Auftrag des Geschenkkartenausstellers verarbeiten. In diesen Fällen ist der Partner oder Händler der Datenverantwortliche in Bezug auf die personenbezogenen Daten, die er zu Marketingzwecken erfasst.

Wenn irgendeine andere Firma die Datenverantwortliche ist, dann wird dies Ihnen klar erklärt, wenn Sie Ihre persönlichen Informationen zur Verfügung stellen.

Wir halten uns an die Grundsätze des Data Protection Act 1998 und an die Vorschriften über Datenschutz und elektronische Kommunikation (EG-Richtlinie) 2003.

Die acht Grundsätze für die Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten sind:

·         Mit Recht und Billigkeit verarbeitet

·         Für einen eingeschränkten Zweck verarbeitet

·         Angemessen, relevant und nicht übertrieben

·         Präzise und auf dem neuesten Stand

·         Nicht länger aufbewahrt als notwendig

·         Verarbeitet im Einklang mit Ihren Rechten

·         Sicher und

·         Nicht an Länder mit unzureichendem Schutz übermittelt

Wir werden diese Grundsätze immer befolgen. Der Information Commissioner regelt die Einhaltung des Data Protection Act von 1998.

9. Zugriff auf die Informationen

Der Data Protection Act 1998 gibt Ihnen das Recht, auf die Informationen zuzugreifen, die in Bezug auf Sie aufbewahrt werden. Ihr Zugangsrecht kann in Übereinstimmung mit dem Act ausgeübt werden. Jede Zugriffsanfrage unterliegt einer Gebühr von £ 10, um unsere Kosten für die Übermittlung der Details der Informationen zu decken, die wir über Sie aufbewahren.

Sie haben das Recht, uns darum zu bitten, Ungenauigkeiten in Ihren persönlichen Daten zu korrigieren (was kostenlos ist), schreiben Sie uns bitte an die unten angegebene Adresse.

10. Änderungen an unserer Datenschutzerklärung

Alle Änderungen, die wir in der Zukunft an unserer Datenschutzerklärung vornehmen, werden auf dieser Seite veröffentlicht und Sie werden gegebenenfalls per E-Mail benachrichtigt. Bitte überprüfen Sie diese Seite regelmäßig, um sich über Aktualisierungen oder Änderungen zu informieren.

11. Kontakt

Fragen, Kommentare und Anträge bezüglich dieser Datenschutzerklärung sind willkommen und sollten an Data Protection Enquiries, EML Payments Europe Limited, Latham House 6th Floor, 33/34 Paradise Street, Birmingham, B1 2BJ, United Kingdom gerichtet werden.

12. Übersetzungen

Für den Fall, dass diese Datenschutzerklärung in andere Sprachen als Englisch übersetzt wird, wird diese Übersetzung nur zu Informationszwecken zur Verfügung gestellt und die englischsprachige Version wird den Vorrang haben.


EU-US Privacy Shield

EML is a payment systems processor and program manager of payment card programs for clients and individuals that register prepaid cards in the European Economic Area (EEA). EML primarily handles anonymous forms of payment; however, certain lines of business require or allow for the collection, processing, and transmission of personally identifiable and nonpublic personal information. EML stores, processes, and transmits data in a safe and secure manner to and from assets located within the United States of America.

EML complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States.  EML has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

The Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over EML’s compliance with the Privacy Shield.

In accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, EML has a liability in cases of onward transfers to third-parties and complies with the Notice and Choice Principles for all data disclosed or transferred to a third-party.

EML will adhere to EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles in using data to (1) reasonably provide, maintain, protect, improve services; (2) investigate fraud or report a card lost or stolen; and (3) respond to legal requests from public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

EML enables individuals to exercise rights to access their personal information and choices provided to them through EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles.  Within 45 days of a written request, EML will make reasonable efforts to grant individuals access to any personal information held by them.  EML will provide access so that the individual may review, correct, amend, or request deletion of their personal data.  EML offers individuals the opportunity to opt-out of (1) personal information being disclosed to third-party, or (2) personal information being used for a purpose other than the intended use or as otherwise authorized by the individual. 

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, EML commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact EML at: privacy@emlpayments.com

Or by mail at:

EML Payments USA, LLC
Attn: Privacy Officer
8330 Ward Parkway, 4th Floor
Kansas City, MO 64114

EML commits to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and comply with the advice given by the panel with regard to data transferred from the EU.

An individual has the possibility, under certain conditions, to invoke binding arbitration for complaints regarding Privacy Shield compliance not resolved by any of the other Privacy Shield mechanisms.  Further information is available at this link:  https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction

From time to time EML may update this Policy to remain in consistent with the requirements of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles. The official version of EML’s Privacy Policy will be maintained on the company’s website, https://emlpayments.com/privacy, and will be provided to anyone upon request.


EU-U.S. Datenschut [German/Deutsch]

EML ist ein Verarbeitungssystem und Programmverwalter von Kartenzahlungsprogrammen für Geschäfts- und Privatkunden, die Prepaid-Karten im Europäischen Wirtschaftsraum (EWG) verwenden. EML wickelt vorwiegend anonyme Zahlungsformen ab; trotzdem erfordern bzw. ermöglichen bestimmte Geschäftszweige die Erfassung, Verarbeitung und Übermittlung von personenbezogenen und nicht-öffentlich zugänglichen Daten. EML speichert, verarbeitet und übermittelt Daten auf sicherem Weg an zwischen den Datencentern, welche sich in den USA befinden.

EML hält sich an die EU-U.S. Rahmenbedingungen zum Schutz personenbezogener Daten gemäß den Bestimmungen die vom U.S. Department of Commerce in Zusammenhang mit der Erfassung, Nutzung und Speicherung von personenbezogenen Informationen, übermittelt von der Europäischen Union in die Vereinigten Staaten, festgelegt wurden. EML hat dem Department of Commerce bestätigt, dass es den Grundsätzen der Datenschutzbestimmung nachkommt. Sollte es einen Widerspruch zwischen den Bedingungen in dieser Datenschutzrichtlinie und den Datenschutzgrundsätzen geben, sind die Datenschutzgrundsätze anzuwenden. Um mehr über das Datenschutzprogramm zu erfahren und um unsere Bestätigung anzusehen, gehen Sie bitte auf https://www.privacyshield.gov.

Die Bundeshandelskommission ist zuständig für die Einhaltung der Datenschutzgrundsätze seitens des EML.

In Übereinstimmung mit den EU -U.S. Datenschutzgrundsätzen, haftet EML im Fall der Weiterübermittlung an Dritte und erfüllt die Mitteilungs- und Wahlmöglichkeitsgrundsätze für alle Daten die an Dritte preisgegeben bzw. übermittelt werden.

EML hält sich in Zusammenhang mit der Nutzung von Daten an die EU-U.S. Datenschutzgrundsätze um (1) Dienstleistungen angemessen zu liefern, erhalten, schützen, verbessern; (2) Betrug zu ermitteln bzw. einen Kartenverlust oder Diebstahl mitzuteilen; und (3) auf rechtliche Anfragen von öffentlichen Behörden zu reagieren, um die nationale Sicherheit oder die Anforderungen in Hinblick auf die Strafverfolgung zu erfüllen.

EML ermöglicht es Privatpersonen, ihre Zugangsrechte zu personenbezogenen Daten und Optionen, die mithilfe der EU-U.S. Datenschutzgrundsätze zur Verfügung gestellt werden, auszuüben. Innerhalb von 45 Tagen nach schriftlicher Mitteilung, wird EML im Rahmen des Möglichen dafür Sorge tragen, Privatpersonen Zugang zu sämtlichen ihnen vorliegenden personenbezogenen Daten zu gewährleisten. EML ermöglicht den Zugang damit die betroffene Person die persönlichen Daten überprüfen, korrigieren, abändern oder die Löschung anfordern kann. EML bietet Personen die Möglichkeit sich gegen (1) die Offenlegung der personenbezogenen Daten gegenüber Dritten oder (2) die Nutzung von personenbezogenen Daten zu anderen außer den vorgesehenen Zwecken bzw. den vom Individuum speziell genehmigten Zwecken zu entscheiden.

In Übereinstimmung mit den Datenschutzgrundsätzen, verpflichtet sich EML Beschwerden betreffend unsere Erfassung bzw. Nutzung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten, beizulegen. EU-Bürger mit Anfragen oder Beschwerden in Zusammenhang mit unserem Datenschutzgrundsatz, kontaktieren bitte zuerst EML unter: privacy@emlpayments.com

Oder per Briefpost an:

EML Payments USA, LLC
Attn: Privacy Officer
8330 Ward Parkway, 4th Floor
Kansas City, MO 64114

EML verpflichtet sich, mit dem Ausschuss der von den EU-Datenschutzbehörden (DSB) aufgestellt wurde, zusammenzuarbeiten und den Empfehlungen, die von dem Ausschuss in Bezug auf die übermittelten Daten aus der EU ausgesprochen werden, nachzukommen.

Eine Privatperson hat unter bestimmten Voraussetzungen die Möglichkeit im Fall von Beschwerden in Zusammenhang mit der Datenschutz-Compliance, falls diese von keinem anderen Datenschutzmechanismus geklärt werden können, ein bindendes Schiedsverfahren einzuberufen. Weitere Informationen sind unter folgendem Link verfügbar: https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction

EML kann seine Richtlinien von Zeit zu Zeit aktualisieren, um den Anforderungen der EU-U.S. Datenschutzgrundsätze gerecht zu werden. Die offizielle Version der EML Datenschutzrichtlinie ist auf der Unternehmenswebseite https://emlpayments.com/privacy verfügbar und kann auf Anfrage jedem zur Verfügung gestellt werden.